FORTH AND OBAN LIMITED
Get an alert when FORTH AND OBAN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-04 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-21
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+1,101.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-7.2% vs 2023
Employees
1,698
+4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£94K
+22.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FORTH AND OBAN LIMITED 1996-12-13 → present
- BIWIRE LIMITED 1996-11-15 → 1996-12-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £69,221,575 | £77,915,511 | |
| Operating profit | -£131,528 | -£240,159 | |
| Profit before tax | £76,642 | £93,951 | |
| Net profit | £71,009 | £93,339 | |
| Cash | £252,992 | £3,039,707 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £5,553,806 | £5,153,395 | |
| Equity | £5,553,806 | £5,153,395 | |
| Average employees | 1,620 | 1,698 | |
| Wages | £58,386,984 | £65,464,096 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.2% | -0.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.32x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | -0.30x | -0.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Dickson Middleton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources and demand for its staff from fellow subsidiaries to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that there are no material uncertainties that lead to significant doubt upon the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “At 31 August 2024, the company had a contingent liability in respect of guarantee bonds to the sum of £nil (2023 - £nil).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN, Laura Clare | Secretary | 2024-11-29 | — | — |
| EVANS, Thomas Edward | Director | 2024-11-29 | Sep 1987 | British |
| RYAN, Laura Clare | Director | 2024-11-29 | Sep 1983 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALCOCK, Lynne Elisabeth | Secretary | 1996-12-03 | 2003-12-31 |
| FLETCHER, Duncan Kirk | Secretary | 2003-12-31 | 2004-05-25 |
| JACK, Ronald Gilfillan | Secretary | 2014-06-12 | 2015-04-01 |
| THOMSON, Craig Alexander | Secretary | 2015-04-01 | 2024-11-29 |
| WALLS, Archibald Peter Menzies | Secretary | 2004-05-25 | 2014-06-12 |
| OSWALDS OF EDINBURGH LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-11-15 | 1996-12-03 |
| FLETCHER, Duncan Kirk | Director | 2002-09-12 | 2024-11-29 |
| FLETCHER, Duncan Struthers | Director | 1996-12-03 | 2024-11-29 |
| FLETCHER, George Hunter | Director | 1996-12-03 | 2005-10-31 |
| JORDANS (SCOTLAND) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-11-15 | 1996-12-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocs Group Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-11-29 | Active |
| Forth Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-11-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-08 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2025-08-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-02 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-03-11 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-12-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+12.6%
£69,221,575 £77,915,511
-
Cash
+1,101.5%
£252,992 £3,039,707
-
Net assets
-7.2%
£5,553,806 £5,153,395
-
Employees
+4.8%
1,620 1,698
-
Operating profit
-82.6%
-£131,528 -£240,159
-
Profit before tax
+22.6%
£76,642 £93,951
-
Wages
+12.1%
£58,386,984 £65,464,096
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers