THE CALEDONIAN CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when THE CALEDONIAN CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£17M
-15.5% vs 2023
Employees
111
-10.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
+43.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE CALEDONIAN CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED 1995-01-10 → present
- MACROCOM (285) LIMITED 1994-08-22 → 1995-01-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £127,060,000 | £127,352,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,850,000 | £945,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,765,000 | -£2,681,000 | |
| Net profit | -£5,178,000 | -£3,119,000 | |
| Cash | £5,000 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,500,000 | £19,819,000 | |
| Net assets | £20,058,000 | £16,939,000 | |
| Equity | £20,058,000 | £16,939,000 | |
| Average employees | 124 | 111 | |
| Wages | £4,938,000 | £5,493,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.5% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | -4.1% | -2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -8.2% | 4.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.10x | 1.04x | |
| Interest cover | -0.62x | 0.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors are confident that the company has adequate resources to continue its operations for the future. The company has prepared projections for at least 12 months from the date of approving the financial statements which show that the company will continue to be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due. As a key country within the wider Lactalis group, the parent company will continue to support and grow the UK businesses and have provided a letter of support to this effect. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Over the summer 2024, our Scottish Cheddar brand, Galloway, continued its partnership with FareShare Scotland to deliver the equivalent of 90,000 hot meals to Scottish communities.”
- “In 2024 we replaced old plant on-site that reduced our Scope 1 emissions by t 500 co2te.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRISM COSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-08-20 | — | — |
| CHATTERS, Michael David John | Director | 2020-06-01 | May 1963 | British |
| GOPAL, Naigee | Director | 2009-03-01 | Aug 1962 | British |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLINT, David | Secretary | 1994-08-22 | 1994-12-14 |
| IRVINE, Douglas Forbes | Secretary | 1994-12-14 | 2005-01-10 |
| POWELL-COOK, Neale Alan | Secretary | 2005-01-10 | 2007-03-28 |
| DAVID VENUS & COMPANY LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2016-06-17 | 2018-08-20 |
| SLC REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-03-28 | 2016-06-17 |
| CAIRNS, Joseph Thomas Francis | Director | 2005-01-10 | 2006-06-30 |
| CHRISTIE, Robin Henry | Director | 1995-02-14 | 2011-04-01 |
| DEGLI ANTONI, Filippo | Director | 2007-03-28 | 2008-05-16 |
| DICKSON, Ian | Director | 1994-08-22 | 1994-12-14 |
| EVANS, Rory Ian Ross | Director | 1995-02-14 | 2011-04-01 |
| FLINT, David | Director | 1994-08-22 | 1994-12-14 |
| GLOVER, Matthew | Director | 2004-09-01 | 2012-08-31 |
| HASSALL, Norman | Director | 1995-02-14 | 2005-11-15 |
| IRVINE, Douglas Forbes | Director | 1994-12-14 | 2005-01-10 |
| IRVINE, Hugh Mclelland | Director | 1995-02-14 | 2005-01-10 |
| IRVINE, John Alastair | Director | 1994-12-14 | 2005-01-10 |
| MCLAREN, James Christie | Director | 1997-05-01 | 2000-05-22 |
| MEAUDRE, Hugues Bernard | Director | 2018-07-31 | 2020-06-01 |
| POWELL-COOK, Neale Alan | Director | 2005-01-10 | 2007-03-28 |
| SMITH, Andrew James | Director | 2005-01-10 | 2014-07-14 |
| TAYLOR, Mark Garfield | Director | 2014-07-14 | 2018-07-31 |
| VERNON, Anthony John | Director | 1995-02-14 | 2004-03-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lactalis Mclelland Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-28 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2020-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.2%
£127,060,000 £127,352,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-15.5%
£20,058,000 £16,939,000
-
Employees
-10.5%
124 111
-
Operating profit
+151.1%
-£1,850,000 £945,000
-
Profit before tax
+43.7%
-£4,765,000 -£2,681,000
-
Wages
+11.2%
£4,938,000 £5,493,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers