VALLOUREC OIL & GAS UK LTD.
Get an alert when VALLOUREC OIL & GAS UK LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-22 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-08
Watchouts
Cash
£929K
+1.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+38.3% vs 2023
Employees
89
-17.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+275.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- VALLOUREC OIL & GAS UK LTD. 2013-10-01 → present
- VALLOUREC MANNESMANN OIL & GAS UK LTD. 2000-03-01 → 2013-10-01
- TUBULAR INDUSTRIES SCOTLAND LIMITED 1993-12-16 → 2000-03-01
- AGROLEX LIMITED 1993-11-08 → 1993-12-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £75,104,000 | £67,634,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,855,000 | £677,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,019,000 | £3,826,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,242,000 | £3,525,000 | |
| Cash | £918,000 | £929,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£5,603,000 | -£4,377,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,933,000 | £9,589,000 | |
| Equity | £6,933,000 | £9,589,000 | |
| Average employees | 108 | 89 | |
| Wages | £5,970,000 | £5,670,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 1.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -33.1% | -15.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 79.4% | 75.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.80x | 0.89x | |
| Interest cover | 0.96x | 0.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP, Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management and the directors have assessed the company's ability to be able to continue as a going concern and it is in their opinion that the ultimate controlling party will continue to support the company. Considering this, the going concern basis of preparation of the financial statements is deemed appropriate.”
Group structure
- VALLOUREC OIL & GAS UK LTD. · parent
- Kerloch Oil Tools Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The activity in terms of revenue has seen a 10% reduction against 2023 (£67.6M vs £75.1M) driven by a reduction in product demands with North Sea operators delaying capex spend and new well exploration throughout the year.”
- “Gross margin decreased against prior year (£4.1M vs £6.2M) driven by impact of the organisational changes made in 2023 with the closure of our Bellshill facility and further changes in 2024 with the closure of our Bridge of Don services to align with the new company model of outsourced servicing.”
- “The sale of the Bellshill facility was complete in 2024 and additional sale of warehouse assets from our Bridge of Don site further improved bottom line results for the year as one off exceptional items in 2024.”
- “In May 2025, the company completed the closure of its Bridge of Don machine shop and service centre and relocated to new offices at Brimmond House, Prime Four Business Park, operating a sales office and offshore services model supported by its key Tubular Management supply chain.”
- “The restructuring provision relates to the cessation of activity and closure of the both the Bellshill and Bridge of Don sites.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 34 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRODIES SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2023-05-31 | — | — |
| DE ROTALIER, Bertrand | Director | 2023-01-23 | Aug 1971 | French |
| FAVRE, Jerome | Director | 2025-10-10 | Nov 1974 | French |
| HOWARTH, Michael | Director | 2026-04-17 | Nov 1986 | British |
| VALDELIEVRE, Alexandre Pierre Nicolas | Director | 2023-08-14 | Jun 1981 | French |
Show 34 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOAL, Alan Hutcheson | Secretary | 1994-03-22 | 2013-05-17 |
| HALL, Kenneth Mcallister | Secretary | 2013-09-02 | 2023-05-31 |
| VERLUCA, Pierre | Secretary | 1994-02-08 | 1994-03-22 |
| QUEENSFERRY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1993-11-08 | 1994-02-08 |
| ARNAUDEAU, Jacques | Director | 1994-02-08 | 2000-06-29 |
| BISSEL, Dirk | Director | 2015-05-25 | 2021-10-01 |
| BLANQUET, Claude Andre Raymond, M. | Director | 2006-06-07 | 2009-12-09 |
| BRECHETEAU, Jean Robert Andre | Director | 1997-10-30 | 2006-06-07 |
| CARLIER, Philippe, M | Director | 2009-12-11 | 2026-04-17 |
| DAURON, Daniel | Director | 2008-06-11 | 2014-01-06 |
| DUBEDOUT, Laurent | Director | 2023-01-31 | 2025-10-10 |
| EMERY, Philippe, M | Director | 2010-12-08 | 2014-01-06 |
| FAUVEL, Melanie | Director | 2020-09-01 | 2023-08-14 |
| FAVRICHON, Stephane | Director | 2023-01-31 | 2026-04-17 |
| FRENTZEL, Pierre Jean | Director | 2007-06-01 | 2010-04-26 |
| FRISCHMANN, Bertrand | Director | 2014-01-06 | 2016-08-15 |
| HORNET, Didier | Director | 2009-12-09 | 2023-01-31 |
| HORNET, Didier | Director | 2002-07-01 | 2004-10-22 |
| HUOT, Christophe | Director | 2021-10-01 | 2023-01-31 |
| HUOT, Christophe | Director | 2016-06-06 | 2020-09-01 |
| KARAKO, Marc | Director | 2004-10-22 | 2006-08-30 |
| LE CUZIAT, Jean Yves | Director | 2004-10-22 | 2007-06-21 |
| LE CUZIAT, Jean-Yves | Director | 2001-05-25 | 2002-07-01 |
| MICHEL, Jean-Pierre | Director | 2000-06-29 | 2017-06-29 |
| MOREAU, Nicolas Pierre Rene Marie | Director | 2004-10-22 | 2008-06-11 |
| PARIS, Hubert, Mister | Director | 2017-06-29 | 2023-01-31 |
| PHILIPPE, Emery | Director | 2006-07-07 | 2008-06-11 |
| SCHMITZ PRANGHE, Norbert Franz | Director | 1999-11-27 | 2006-06-07 |
| TOULEMONDE, Moic | Director | 2014-01-06 | 2015-05-25 |
| VERDIERE, Jean Claude | Director | 1994-02-08 | 1997-10-30 |
| VERLUCA, Pierre | Director | 1994-02-08 | 2004-10-22 |
| WELTERS, Klaus, Dr | Director | 1997-10-30 | 1999-11-27 |
| QUEENSFERRY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1993-11-08 | 1994-02-08 |
| QUEENSFERRY REGISTRATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1993-11-08 | 1994-02-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallourec Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 192 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-11-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-27 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.9%
£75,104,000 £67,634,000
-
Cash
+1.2%
£918,000 £929,000
-
Net assets
+38.3%
£6,933,000 £9,589,000
-
Employees
-17.6%
108 89
-
Operating profit
-63.5%
£1,855,000 £677,000
-
Profit before tax
+275.5%
£1,019,000 £3,826,000
-
Wages
-5%
£5,970,000 £5,670,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers