IFC HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when IFC HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-29 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+12.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£14M
+2.1% vs 2024
Employees
594
-7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£407K
-78.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- IFC HOLDINGS LIMITED 1990-11-27 → present
- PLACE D'OR 237 LIMITED 1990-08-15 → 1990-11-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £78,391,710 | £74,484,886 | |
| Operating profit | £2,475,027 | £828,594 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,899,385 | £407,043 | |
| Net profit | £1,322,220 | £285,853 | |
| Cash | £1,651,724 | £1,856,272 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,121,836 | £15,903,816 | |
| Net assets | £13,466,494 | £13,752,347 | |
| Equity | £13,466,494 | £13,752,347 | |
| Average employees | 639 | 594 | |
| Wages | £18,141,461 | £17,213,408 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.4% | 5.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 54.4% | 53.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.33x | 1.35x | |
| Interest cover | 4.30x | 1.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- AAB Audit & Accountancy Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Following due and careful consideration, the directors believe the group has adequate working capital to execute its operations over the next 12 months. The directors, at the time of approving the financial statements, have therefore made an informed judgement that there is a reasonable expectation the group will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- IFC HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- International Fish Canners (Scotland) Limited 100%
- Nor-Sea Holdings Limited 100%
- Nor-Sea Foods Limited 100%
- Nolan Seafoods (UK) Limited 100%
- D&G Nolan Limited 100%
- J Charles Seafoods Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group since the year end.”
- “During the year the Group became aware of an issue with a coastal path on premises owned by the Group which requires remedial works. The full cost of the work is currently unknown, a provision has been incorporated at 31 March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNESS PAULL LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2013-02-20 | — | — |
| BUCHAN, Gordon Andrew | Director | 2016-02-01 | Nov 1952 | British |
| CLARK, Michael William Gordon | Director | 1990-12-04 | Jul 1956 | British |
| CLARK (JNR), Francis | Director | 1990-12-04 | Jun 1952 | British |
| MCNICOL, Gregor John | Director | 2019-08-19 | Aug 1964 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAULL & WILLIAMSONS | Corporate Secretary | 1998-02-25 | 2009-04-06 |
| PAULL & WILLIAMSONS LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2009-04-06 | 2013-02-20 |
| PETERKINS | Corporate Secretary | 1990-08-15 | 1998-02-25 |
| CAMERON, Heather Ogilvy | Director | 1991-02-16 | 1995-09-01 |
| CLARK, Francis, Dr | Director | 1990-12-04 | 2004-08-14 |
| HUNTER, Neil Cameron | Nominee Director | 1990-08-15 | 1992-08-15 |
| MILNE, Kevin Dawson | Director | 2006-11-23 | 2014-12-16 |
| RENNIE, James Ross | Director | 2014-12-16 | 2019-06-14 |
| RENNIE, Thomas George | Nominee Director | 1990-08-15 | 1992-08-15 |
| RIIS, Knud Uhrenfeldt | Director | 1990-12-04 | 1992-07-29 |
| STEWART, Ian Renshaw | Director | 1991-09-30 | 2014-12-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annette Gyrit Clark | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-08-15 | Active |
| Clipper Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-08-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-08-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-06-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5%
£78,391,710 £74,484,886
-
Cash
+12.4%
£1,651,724 £1,856,272
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£13,466,494 £13,752,347
-
Employees
-7%
639 594
-
Operating profit
-66.5%
£2,475,027 £828,594
-
Profit before tax
-78.6%
£1,899,385 £407,043
-
Wages
-5.1%
£18,141,461 £17,213,408
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers