MORRISON MOTORS (TURRIFF) LIMITED
Get an alert when MORRISON MOTORS (TURRIFF) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-04 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
+5% vs 2024
Net assets
£15M
+5.2% vs 2024
Employees
28
-3.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-17.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,257,162 | £21,684,174 | |
| Operating profit | £920,454 | £675,365 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,527,359 | £1,263,876 | |
| Net profit | £1,139,664 | £926,602 | |
| Cash | £12,417,219 | £13,033,543 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,095,137 | £14,824,458 | |
| Net assets | £14,081,405 | £14,808,007 | |
| Equity | £14,081,405 | £14,808,007 | |
| Average employees | 29 | 28 | |
| Wages | £1,063,302 | £1,117,753 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.1% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.5% | 4.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 10.8% | 9.2% | |
| Current ratio | 9.16x | 10.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MORRISON MOTORS (TURRIFF) LIMITED · parent
- City and Shire Leasing Limited 100%
- City and Shire Limited 100%
- City and Shire Asset Finance Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In late 2025, the company also expanded its operations to include the sale of electric vehicles, reflecting changes in consumer demand and the ongoing transition within the motor trade industry. This development supports the company's longer-term strategy and contributes to reducing the environmental impact of its vehicle sales portfolio.”
- “After the year end, Morrison Motors commenced trading in electric vehicles (EVs) as part of its commitment to adapting to industry change and reducing the environmental impact of its operations. Customer interest in electric vehicles increased steadily over recent years, and the directors view this as an important growth area for the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRISON, Edwin John | Secretary | 1990-06-21 | — | British |
| MORRISON, Brian Charles | Director | 1990-06-21 | May 1955 | British |
| MORRISON, Edwin John | Director | 1990-06-21 | May 1957 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Brian Charles Morrison | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Edwin John Morrison | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 89 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-20 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2025-02-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-24 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-06-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-06-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-06-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
-2.6%
£22,257,162 £21,684,174
-
Cash
+5%
£12,417,219 £13,033,543
-
Net assets
+5.2%
£14,081,405 £14,808,007
-
Employees
-3.4%
29 28
-
Operating profit
-26.6%
£920,454 £675,365
-
Profit before tax
-17.3%
£1,527,359 £1,263,876
-
Wages
+5.1%
£1,063,302 £1,117,753
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers