INDIGO SUN RETAIL LTD.
Get an alert when INDIGO SUN RETAIL LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+3.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£20M
+5.9% vs 2024
Employees
920
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
-21.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- INDIGO SUN RETAIL LTD. 2009-12-09 → present
- VIDEO DRIVE-IN LIMITED 1990-05-14 → 2009-12-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,257,622 | £38,124,632 | |
| Operating profit | £9,880,269 | £7,667,984 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,024,224 | £7,895,583 | |
| Net profit | £7,511,988 | £5,916,974 | |
| Cash | £9,127,809 | £9,421,498 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,349,248 | £22,685,046 | |
| Net assets | £19,071,348 | £20,188,322 | |
| Equity | £19,071,348 | £20,188,322 | |
| Average employees | 920 | 920 | |
| Wages | £11,248,688 | £12,616,440 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 26.5% | 20.1% | |
| Net margin | 20.2% | 15.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 46.3% | 33.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.05x | 2.13x | |
| Interest cover | 452.19x | 973.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Dickson Middleton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have assessed the future trading projections for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements, taking account of foreseeable risks and uncertainties. Based on that assessment the directors believe the company has a sufficient level of liquidity to meet the demands of the business, including any capital and servicing obligations of external liabilities. In addition the company's assets are assessed for recoverability on a regular basis and the directors consider that the company is not exposed to losses on those assets which would affect their decision to adopt the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Indigo Sun Partnership was acquired for £3,500,010 on 24 November 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR, Sarah | Secretary | 1990-05-14 | — | British |
| TAYLOR, Ewan | Director | 2003-04-14 | Jul 1973 | British |
| TAYLOR, Frank | Director | 1990-05-14 | Nov 1950 | British |
| TAYLOR, Sarah | Director | 1990-05-14 | Sep 1951 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MABBOTT, Lesley | Nominee Secretary | 1990-05-14 | 1990-05-14 |
| MABBOTT, Stephen | Nominee Director | 1990-05-14 | 1990-05-14 |
| TAYLOR, Neal | Director | 2003-04-14 | 2015-08-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ewan Taylor | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-07-27 | Active |
| Mrs Sarah Taylor | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Frank Taylor | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 112 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+2.3%
£37,257,622 £38,124,632
-
Cash
+3.2%
£9,127,809 £9,421,498
-
Net assets
+5.9%
£19,071,348 £20,188,322
-
Employees
0%
920 920
-
Operating profit
-22.4%
£9,880,269 £7,667,984
-
Profit before tax
-21.2%
£10,024,224 £7,895,583
-
Wages
+12.2%
£11,248,688 £12,616,440
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers