GLENEAGLES HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when GLENEAGLES HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-27 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+32.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£17M
+81.1% vs 2024
Employees
1,286
+10% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£10M
+134.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GLENEAGLES HOTELS LIMITED 1986-03-21 → present
- HERMANUS LIMITED 1986-01-28 → 1986-03-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £87,412,000 | £101,730,000 | |
| Operating profit | £8,941,000 | £13,688,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,263,000 | £9,978,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,370,000 | £7,402,000 | |
| Cash | £5,815,000 | £7,703,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,354,000 | £146,042,000 | |
| Net assets | £9,125,000 | £16,527,000 | |
| Equity | £9,125,000 | £16,527,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,169 | 1,286 | |
| Wages | £28,855,000 | £31,666,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 13.5% | |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 7.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 78.7% | 9.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 93.6% | 90.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.43x | 2.99x | |
| Interest cover | 1.24x | 1.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Given the company's current cash balance, investor support and the continued support of the primary lender the board considered various scenarios and believe that the company has sufficient financial resources to continue as a going concern and accordingly the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. Further information on the going concern assessment is disclosed in note 2.3 of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, The Gleneagles Hotel proudly celebrated its centenary, marking 100 years of exceptional hospitality with a curated programme of commemorative experiences and bespoke products.”
- “With the improved performance, the business also refinanced, and increased, its loan facility in December 2024.”
- “As at 1st June 2025, The Gleneagles Hotel agreed a further increase in its loan facility from £125m to £145m.”
- “The increase in emissions is mostly due to the installation of a Combined Heat and Power (CHP) unit during the summer of the 2023/24 financial year.”
- “During 2024 the Gleneagles Hotel attained Green Key certification, a leading global standard for environmental excellence and sustainable operations within the hospitality industry. The company also achieved Green Tourism gold status under the new Global Sustainable Tourism Council (GSTC) criteria which serves as the benchmark for sustainability standards in the industry worldwide. These globally recognised certifications led to the honour of joining the Leading Hotels of the World's prestigious Sustainable Leaders Collection.”
- “In February 2025, we planted 1,000 trees on the PGA Centenary Course to provide an all-year round food source for wildlife, aid natural flood management and support long-term carbon sequestration.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTI PASRICHA, Eiesha | Director | 2021-04-01 | Dec 1983 | British |
| KEMP, David Anthony | Director | 2002-03-28 | Feb 1963 | British |
| MONTGOMERY, Duncan Colin Gordon | Director | 2026-01-01 | Jun 1982 | British |
| O'LEARY, Conor | Director | 2019-07-02 | Apr 1977 | Irish |
| PASRICHA, Sharan | Director | 2015-06-30 | Oct 1980 | British |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KING, Geoffrey William | Secretary | — | 1998-04-30 |
| KYNASTON, Claire Elizabeth | Secretary | 2012-05-07 | 2015-06-30 |
| MYDDELTON, Roger Hugh | Secretary | 1998-05-01 | 2003-03-31 |
| NICHOLLS, John James, Mr. | Secretary | 2003-03-31 | 2012-05-07 |
| BALDOCK, Brian Ford | Director | — | 1996-06-28 |
| BOLTON, Stephen John | Director | 2014-12-31 | 2015-06-30 |
| CALDECOTT, David Gareth | Director | 2019-07-02 | 2020-03-20 |
| DEVEREUX, Alan Robert | Director | 1992-10-16 | 2001-12-31 |
| DOWLING, Shaun Coleman | Director | — | 1991-10-31 |
| DUFFY, Simon Patrick | Director | — | 1992-01-31 |
| ELSMIE, Patrick Victor | Director | 2008-05-21 | 2015-06-30 |
| GARDNER, Gerald George | Director | — | 1989-08-30 |
| GEORGE, Colin Sydney | Director | 1991-10-31 | 1994-03-31 |
| LEDERER, Peter Julian | Director | — | 2014-12-31 |
| LEWIS, John Ivor | Director | 1992-10-16 | 1999-06-30 |
| MACLAURIN, Ian Charter, Lord | Director | 1992-10-16 | 1997-11-21 |
| MAHLAN, Deirdre Ann | Director | 2011-01-20 | 2014-12-31 |
| MARCHBANK, Ian | Director | 1992-05-29 | 1994-09-01 |
| MURPHY, Bernard James | Director | 2014-12-31 | 2018-03-23 |
| OAKSHETT, Charles Henry Bowdler | Director | 2015-06-30 | 2018-04-27 |
| ROSE, Nicholas Charles | Director | 1999-07-01 | 2010-12-22 |
| SIMPKINSON, Matthew Vaughan | Director | 2021-04-01 | 2024-10-31 |
| SMALE, John Stanley | Director | — | 1991-01-28 |
| YEA, Philip Edward | Director | 1996-01-17 | 1999-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gh Holdings 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 218 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-11 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2024-12-11 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2024-12-11 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2024-11-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+16.4%
£87,412,000 £101,730,000
-
Cash
+32.5%
£5,815,000 £7,703,000
-
Net assets
+81.1%
£9,125,000 £16,527,000
-
Employees
+10%
1,169 1,286
-
Operating profit
+53.1%
£8,941,000 £13,688,000
-
Profit before tax
+134.1%
£4,263,000 £9,978,000
-
Wages
+9.7%
£28,855,000 £31,666,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers