SCORE (EUROPE) LIMITED
Get an alert when SCORE (EUROPE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-02
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-18 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£396K
+87.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+49.6% vs 2023
Employees
821
-1.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£11M
+43.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SCORE (EUROPE) LIMITED 1989-08-25 → present
- ALTER LIMITED 1985-12-09 → 1989-08-25
- ST VINCENT STREET (108) LIMITED 1985-06-24 → 1985-12-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-02
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-28 | 2025-01-02 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £103,022,000 | £112,207,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,087,000 | £11,129,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,866,000 | £11,316,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,774,000 | £9,101,000 | |
| Cash | £211,000 | £396,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,898,000 | £23,393,000 | |
| Net assets | £13,816,000 | £20,667,000 | |
| Equity | £13,816,000 | £20,667,000 | |
| Average employees | 834 | 821 | |
| Wages | £34,922,000 | £35,900,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-28 | 2025-01-02 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 9.9% | |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 8.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 44.6% | 47.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.55x | 2.12x | |
| Interest cover | 9.17x | 30.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared the financial statements using the going concern basis for the following reasons. The Company's business activities together with factors likely to affect its future developments and position are set out in the Strategic Report. At 2 January 2025, the Company had net current assets of £20.8m, net assets of £20.7m and profit after tax of £9.1m for the 53 week trading period then ended. The Company is part of D2Zero Limited consolidated Group. Cash flow forecasts have therefore been prepared for the D2Zero Group for at least 12 months form the date of approval of the financial statements. The forecast allows for a reasonably possible severe but plausible reduction in forecast customer turnover and operating profit... Consequently, the Directors are confident that the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least the next 12 months and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SCORE (EUROPE) LIMITED · parent
- Score Marine Limited 100%
- Qualtec Control Limited 100%
- Score A.S. - Norway 100%
- Mekjarvik Eiendom A.S. - Norway 100%
- Score Danmark AS - Denmark 100%
- Score Energy Services (Nigeria) Limited 49%
- Score Ghana Limited 100%
- Score Kazakhstan LLP 100%
- Score Israel Valve Services 100%
- Kampen Valve Care B.V. 100%
- PT. Score Energy Indonesia 10%
- Score Arabia Services 58%
- Score Rigworld Services Limited 50%
- Al Majal Score for Energy Equipment Maintenance and General Trade LLC 49%
Significant events
- “The Company increasingly expanded its focus to include energy transition services whilst continuing to serve oil and gas operators and contractors with a strategic shift towards emissions elimination activities.”
- “Significant growth in revenue from international markets and new sectors, with strong performance in emissions management and wellhead services.”
- “Looking ahead, Score Europe aims to strengthen its position as the leading industrial valve management Contractor. The focus will be on expanding emissions management services, leveraging award-winning diagnostics equipment, and enhancing internal processes to ensure safety, competency, and quality.”
- “The company will also support global growth for Score Group and contribute positively to its ESG commitments.”
- “On 30 March 2023, the Company engaged in a sale and leaseback transaction where a property with a fair value of £1m was sold for £2m resulting in a deferred gain of £1m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCROBBIE, Anita | Secretary | 2014-01-01 | — | — |
| CONN, Liam | Director | 2019-04-01 | Apr 1976 | British |
| MARSHALL, Alistair | Director | 2011-01-07 | Jul 1974 | British |
| MCROBBIE, Anita | Director | 2024-08-26 | Mar 1969 | British |
| WILL, Scott Buchan | Director | 2011-01-07 | May 1974 | British |
| WILLOX, Leighton Alexander | Director | 2014-10-03 | Jan 1976 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCFARLANE, Kevin | Secretary | 1993-06-10 | 2013-12-31 |
| MITCHELL, Mary Jeanette | Secretary | — | 1993-06-10 |
| BILLINGTON, Michael John | Director | 2006-02-20 | 2017-08-04 |
| BUCHAN, James Bruce | Director | 2002-04-29 | 2014-10-03 |
| CHEYNE, Ian Mcgregor | Director | 2004-03-01 | 2008-01-11 |
| CHEYNE, Ian Mcgregor | Director | 1989-08-24 | 2002-04-29 |
| DAVIDSON, Ian | Director | 2002-04-29 | 2010-12-17 |
| EZEKIEL, Mark | Director | 1995-09-28 | 2002-04-29 |
| GEDDES, James | Director | 2011-01-07 | 2024-08-12 |
| IRVINE, Hugh Alexander | Director | 2003-08-15 | 2008-01-11 |
| MACFARLAN, Lynne Margaret | Director | 2002-04-29 | 2013-11-28 |
| MCFARLANE, Kevin | Director | 1991-09-30 | 2002-04-29 |
| RITCHIE, Alan Buchan | Director | 1989-08-24 | 2004-03-01 |
| RITCHIE, Charles Buchan | Director | — | 2017-06-28 |
| RITCHIE, Conrad Strachan | Director | 2007-01-08 | 2020-06-08 |
| RONALDSON, Gordon | Director | 2020-10-14 | 2022-05-05 |
| SADLER, Richard | Director | 2002-04-29 | 2014-10-03 |
| URQUHART, William | Director | 2002-04-29 | 2009-10-02 |
| WATT, Graham | Director | 2018-01-01 | 2024-09-24 |
| WOOD, David James | Director | — | 2002-04-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 232 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-03 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-02 vs 2023-12-28
-
Turnover
+8.9%
£103,022,000 £112,207,000
-
Cash
+87.7%
£211,000 £396,000
-
Net assets
+49.6%
£13,816,000 £20,667,000
-
Employees
-1.6%
834 821
-
Operating profit
+57%
£7,087,000 £11,129,000
-
Profit before tax
+43.9%
£7,866,000 £11,316,000
-
Wages
+2.8%
£34,922,000 £35,900,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers