POLYMER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when POLYMER HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+118.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£41M
+24.9% vs 2023
Employees
34
+6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£11M
-4.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- POLYMER HOLDINGS LIMITED 1998-10-12 → present
- POLYMER APPLICATIONS LIMITED 1988-04-19 → 1998-10-12
- REDHILL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 1984-09-06 → 1988-04-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,980,007 | £28,573,038 | |
| Operating profit | £8,509,928 | £11,027,282 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,484,454 | £10,953,538 | |
| Net profit | £9,747,211 | £8,211,790 | |
| Cash | £1,956,103 | £4,280,637 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £33,120,927 | £41,316,052 | |
| Net assets | £33,006,093 | £41,217,883 | |
| Equity | £33,006,093 | £41,217,883 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 34 | |
| Wages | £774,176 | £1,209,073 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 38.7% | 38.6% | |
| Net margin | 44.3% | 28.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.7% | 26.7% | |
| Current ratio | 8.53x | 11.30x | |
| Interest cover | 915.34x | 149.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors expect the company to remain profitable and are of the opinion that the company has a strong liquidity position which will enable it to execute its operations for at least the next 12 months from the balance sheet signing date. The financial statements have therefore been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- POLYMER HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- NCCL Limited 100%
- Tube-tec (Tubular Protection) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Two trading divisions of a related party were transferred to the company during the year which has contributed to increased turnover levels and has expanded the company's customer base. During the year the net assets of two trading divisions of a related party were transferred to Polymer Holdings Limited for £165,895.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN, Derek | Secretary | 1998-02-12 | — | British |
| LISTER, Kate Millicent | Director | 2013-12-01 | Jan 1986 | British |
| SPEIRS, Graeme Kenneth, Dr | Director | — | Apr 1949 | British |
| SPEIRS, Lucinda Jane | Director | 2013-12-01 | May 1971 | British |
| STEPHEN, Derek | Director | 2024-01-31 | Jun 1963 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPEIRS, Ethel Victoria | Secretary | — | 1998-02-12 |
| SMITH, Gordon | Director | — | 1992-04-24 |
| SPEIRS, Ethel Victoria | Director | — | 1997-11-17 |
| STOPANI, Ernest | Director | — | 1992-04-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polymer N3 Limited Employee Ownership Trust | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2019-08-21 | Ceased 2019-08-21 |
| Trident Trust Company Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2019-08-21 | Active |
| Mr Graeme Kenneth Speirs | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-21 |
| Polymer N3 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 164 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-05-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-11-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
+30%
£21,980,007 £28,573,038
-
Cash
+118.8%
£1,956,103 £4,280,637
-
Net assets
+24.9%
£33,006,093 £41,217,883
-
Employees
+6.3%
32 34
-
Operating profit
+29.6%
£8,509,928 £11,027,282
-
Profit before tax
-4.6%
£11,484,454 £10,953,538
-
Wages
+56.2%
£774,176 £1,209,073
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers