MOTORCHOICE (SCOTLAND) LIMITED
Get an alert when MOTORCHOICE (SCOTLAND) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-02 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+36.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+15.7% vs 2023
Employees
152
+22.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£749K
-4.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MOTORCHOICE (SCOTLAND) LIMITED 2015-10-12 → present
- MOTORVALUE (SCOTLAND) LIMITED 1996-03-27 → 2015-10-12
- MUNROD LIMITED 1984-08-23 → 1996-03-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £103,267,284 | £112,636,953 | |
| Operating profit | £1,561,815 | £1,651,114 | |
| Profit before tax | £781,802 | £748,500 | |
| Net profit | £530,691 | £490,639 | |
| Cash | £812,912 | £1,107,831 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,956,744 | £4,249,072 | |
| Net assets | £3,129,964 | £3,620,603 | |
| Equity | £3,129,964 | £3,620,603 | |
| Average employees | 124 | 152 | |
| Wages | £4,922,007 | £6,067,864 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.5% | 38.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 87.4% | 86.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98x | 1.00x | |
| Interest cover | 2.00x | 1.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As part of the John Clark (Holdings) Group ('the Group'), the Company has access to financial resources as required, and the Group has confirmed that it will ensure that sufficient funds are available so that the Company can continue to meet its obligations for the going concern period to 30 September 2026.”
Significant events
- “Two BYD franchises have been added, in Aberdeen and Dundee. Bar this, the company continues to operate as in 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCINTOSH, Alan | Secretary | 2016-06-28 | — | — |
| CLARK, Christopher Jon | Director | 2013-01-01 | May 1976 | British |
| CLARK, John Hunter Somerville | Director | — | Jul 1947 | British |
| EDWARDS, Al | Director | 2024-01-03 | Jul 1985 | British |
| INMAN, Jonathan Paul | Director | 2024-01-03 | Mar 1972 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK, Deirdre Victoria Anne | Secretary | 1989-02-13 | 2016-06-28 |
| CLARK, Deidre Victoria Anne | Director | 1989-02-13 | 2017-05-21 |
| JAGGARD, Colin Arthur | Director | 1997-09-30 | 1998-08-31 |
| LANNI, Paul Stephen | Director | 2018-01-31 | 2024-01-03 |
| MCQUILLAN, Gerard Anthony | Director | 2022-03-31 | 2024-01-03 |
| NOBLE, Andrew | Director | 1998-09-01 | 2007-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher Jon Clark | Individual | Significant influence | 2025-04-02 | Active |
| John Clark (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-07-23 | Active |
| Mr John Hunter Somerville Clark | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-31 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.1%
£103,267,284 £112,636,953
-
Cash
+36.3%
£812,912 £1,107,831
-
Net assets
+15.7%
£3,129,964 £3,620,603
-
Employees
+22.6%
124 152
-
Operating profit
+5.7%
£1,561,815 £1,651,114
-
Profit before tax
-4.3%
£781,802 £748,500
-
Wages
+23.3%
£4,922,007 £6,067,864
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers