VOLVO CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT HAULERS LIMITED
Get an alert when VOLVO CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT HAULERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-02 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4K
-20% vs 2023
Net assets
£101M
+4.6% vs 2023
Employees
366
-9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
-26.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VOLVO CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT HAULERS LIMITED 2018-06-25 → present
- TEREX EQUIPMENT LIMITED 1984-04-11 → 2018-06-25
- TEREX(1984) LIMITED 1984-01-19 → 1984-04-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £160,051,000 | £83,036,000 | |
| Operating profit | £5,834,000 | £5,219,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,276,000 | £5,360,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,237,000 | £4,462,000 | |
| Cash | £5,000 | £4,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £108,962,000 | £112,746,000 | |
| Net assets | £96,285,000 | £100,747,000 | |
| Equity | £96,285,000 | £100,747,000 | |
| Average employees | 402 | 366 | |
| Wages | £15,950,000 | £15,125,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 6.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.4% | 4.6% | |
| Current ratio | 4.15x | 7.98x | |
| Interest cover | 16.57x | 1043.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis as stated in note 2.1 to the financial statements. In making this assessment the directors have considered the financial performance and position of the Company and its future prospects as set out in the Strategic report. The Company has no external debt.”
Significant events
- “Demand within the construction equipment sector declined significantly during 2024 for both articulated and rigid hauler dump trucks when compared to the prior year.”
- “Total production volumes reducing by almost 33% year on year from 419 trucks built in 2023 up to 281 trucks produced during 2024.”
- “Movement in revenue - 48% decrease in 2024 (2023: 43% increase).”
- “Sales volumes of articulated and rigid trucks decreased by 43% year on year in all key markets.”
- “Inventory values increased by 26.4% year on year.”
- “Net assets increased by approx. £4.7 million due to increase in inventory holdings offset by lower third party accounts receivable balances and significantly lower trade payables balances.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VILLANUEVA, Simon | Secretary | 2014-05-27 | — | British |
| AISCH, Matthias Christian | Director | 2020-01-09 | Mar 1976 | German |
| BITTER, Thomas Herbert Wolfgang | Director | 2020-01-09 | Apr 1963 | German |
| DOUGLAS, Paul | Director | 2014-05-27 | Sep 1966 | British |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN, Eric I | Secretary | 1998-01-01 | 2014-05-27 |
| ROSENBERG, Marvin Barnet | Secretary | — | 1998-01-01 |
| BAILLIE, Fergus Cumming | Director | 1990-12-03 | 2007-09-06 |
| BALDUS, Woodward Keyes | Director | — | 1991-11-09 |
| BRADLEY, Kevin Patrick | Director | 2013-03-11 | 2014-05-27 |
| BUCHAN, William Strachan | Director | 1991-08-01 | 1998-11-17 |
| CHALMERS, Nicholas Oman | Director | — | 1990-08-31 |
| COHEN, Eric I | Director | 1998-03-05 | 2014-05-27 |
| ELLIS, George Wayne | Director | 2011-11-17 | 2014-05-27 |
| HEATHCOTE, Brian Sydney | Director | 2009-03-13 | 2011-11-17 |
| ISAMAN, Robert | Director | 2007-09-06 | 2009-03-13 |
| LENZ, Randolph | Director | — | 1995-08-28 |
| LOCKWOOD, Carl | Director | 2014-05-27 | 2020-01-09 |
| LUNDIE, Ian Allison | Director | 2008-08-04 | 2010-02-19 |
| ROBERTSON, Colin | Director | 1998-11-17 | 2007-04-05 |
| ROSENBERG, Marvin Barnet | Director | 1992-03-26 | 1998-01-01 |
| ROWE, Arthur Edgar | Director | — | 1991-07-10 |
| SCHLUETER, Don Milton | Director | 1990-06-28 | 1991-04-01 |
| STEWART, Michael Gavin | Director | 2007-05-04 | 2008-08-04 |
| VILLANUEVA, Simon Derek | Director | 2014-05-27 | 2020-01-09 |
| WIDMAN, Phillip Charles | Director | 2007-09-06 | 2013-03-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volvo Construction Equipment Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-04-09 | Active |
| Volvo Group Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 227 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-02-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-02-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-02-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-48.1%
£160,051,000 £83,036,000
-
Cash
-20%
£5,000 £4,000
-
Net assets
+4.6%
£96,285,000 £100,747,000
-
Employees
-9%
402 366
-
Operating profit
-10.5%
£5,834,000 £5,219,000
-
Profit before tax
-26.3%
£7,276,000 £5,360,000
-
Wages
-5.2%
£15,950,000 £15,125,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers