GLENDALE PLASTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when GLENDALE PLASTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-27 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-13
Watchouts
Cash
£626K
+6.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+29.6% vs 2023
Employees
53
+12.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£402K
-15.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,147,605 | £5,296,947 | |
| Operating profit | £488,803 | £413,751 | |
| Profit before tax | £477,742 | £401,955 | |
| Net profit | £368,207 | £357,672 | |
| Cash | £589,108 | £626,457 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,470,076 | £6,958,033 | |
| Net assets | £5,165,273 | £6,695,440 | |
| Equity | £5,165,273 | £6,695,440 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 53 | |
| Wages | £1,487,348 | £1,556,191 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 7.8% | |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.9% | 5.9% | |
| Current ratio | 4.42x | 4.49x | |
| Interest cover | 32.75x | 35.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- PB Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- GLENDALE PLASTICS LIMITED · parent
- Glendale Mouldings Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALLOWAY, David Walker | Director | 1997-12-16 | Jan 1963 | British |
| GALLOWAY, John Bruce | Director | — | May 1961 | British |
| PIERRONNET, Cedric Michel Andre | Director | 2012-09-15 | Apr 1975 | French |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HETHERINGTON, George Roy | Secretary | 1992-09-10 | 2018-05-01 |
| FRASER & PARTNERS(BUSINESS MANAGERS)LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 1992-09-10 |
| GALLOWAY, Agnes | Director | — | 2019-08-01 |
| GALLOWAY, Andrew Ewan | Director | 1993-06-23 | 2009-04-20 |
| GALLOWAY, John | Director | — | 2017-04-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Walker Galloway | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-04-21 |
| Mr John Bruce Galloway | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2025-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-03 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.9%
£5,147,605 £5,296,947
-
Cash
+6.3%
£589,108 £626,457
-
Net assets
+29.6%
£5,165,273 £6,695,440
-
Employees
+12.8%
47 53
-
Operating profit
-15.4%
£488,803 £413,751
-
Profit before tax
-15.9%
£477,742 £401,955
-
Wages
+4.6%
£1,487,348 £1,556,191
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers