EASTERN WESTERN MOTOR GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when EASTERN WESTERN MOTOR GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-13 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£60M
+46.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£70M
+1.2% vs 2023
Employees
1,522
+4.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£9M
-35.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EASTERN WESTERN MOTOR GROUP LIMITED 1994-03-21 → present
- WESTERN AUTOMOBILE COMPANY LIMITED 1962-11-30 → 1994-03-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £859,386,000 | £921,666,000 | |
| Operating profit | £18,145,000 | £13,811,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,796,000 | £9,486,000 | |
| Net profit | £11,295,000 | £7,090,000 | |
| Cash | £41,117,000 | £60,153,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £69,955,000 | £69,955,000 | |
| Net assets | £68,774,000 | £69,614,000 | |
| Equity | £68,774,000 | £69,614,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,461 | 1,522 | |
| Wages | £53,978,000 | £57,937,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.9% | 19.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.53x | 1.45x | |
| Interest cover | 5.42x | 3.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Anderson Anderson & Brown Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicate, considering severe but plausible downsides, including the potential impact of inflation and interest rates. The company will have sufficient funds through its existing facilities to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. The group monitor cashflow on a weekly basis and are confident that there is sufficient headroom within the agreed bank facilities to ensure that liabilities can be settled when due for the foreseeable future. Consequently, the directors are confident that the company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- EASTERN WESTERN MOTOR GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Western Automobile Company Limited 100%
- Eastern Motor Company Limited 100%
- Foxburgh Limited 100%
- Independent Cars (U.K) Limited 100%
- Grassick's Garage Limited 100%
- Barnett's Motor Group 100%
- Alex F Noble & Son Limited 100%
- Western Europa Limited 100%
- Car Deal Warehouse Limited 100%
- Westcars (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Westcars (Broomhill) Limited 100%
- Westcars Tayside Limited 100%
- Westcars Limited 100%
- Perth Honda Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024, the Motor Group's turnover increased from £859m in 2023 to £922m. As stated in our 2023 accounts we opened two new Toyota dealerships and one Lexus dealership on the 10th January 2024. These new operations accounted for the majority of the increase in our turnover. In September we acquired two new Honda franchises, one in Dundee and the other in Perth.”
- “As previously mentioned, in August 2024 we acquired the assets of Werst End Garage Limited, the Honda dealer in Broughty Ferry, Dundee. This business was re-located to our dealership in Dunsinane Avenue, Dundee. In September 2024 we acquired the share capital, including the premises, of Perth Honda Limited and have integrated this business and its employees into Eastern Western Motor Group Limited.”
- “During 2024 the Group invested £1.1m in PV installations across 8 sites, using a local company "Gensource" who provided a fantastic service. These initiatives are central to our ongoing strategy to reduce environmental impact and improve energy efficiency.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOHAMMED, Nasser Abdul | Secretary | — | — | British |
| AFFLECK, Graham James | Director | 2023-01-01 | Dec 1972 | British |
| BROWN, Douglas John | Director | — | Jan 1963 | British |
| DUNCAN, Keith Alex Kinnear | Director | 2002-02-01 | Jan 1965 | British |
| LA TROBE, Christopher John Hugh | Director | 2023-01-01 | May 1971 | British |
| MOHAMMED, Nasser Abdul | Director | — | Jan 1957 | British |
| ROBB, Kenneth | Director | 2011-05-01 | Dec 1969 | British |
| WANG, Robert Magnus | Director | 2023-01-01 | Jul 1969 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLAN, William | Director | — | 1988-12-31 |
| COLLIN, Peter James | Director | 1996-03-01 | 2023-01-31 |
| JOHNSTON, Nicholas Paul | Director | — | 2006-06-30 |
| WATT, William Andrew Brian | Director | — | 2009-10-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-02-25 | Active |
| Mr Douglas John Brown | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2022-02-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 154 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.2%
£859,386,000 £921,666,000
-
Cash
+46.3%
£41,117,000 £60,153,000
-
Net assets
+1.2%
£68,774,000 £69,614,000
-
Employees
+4.2%
1,461 1,522
-
Operating profit
-23.9%
£18,145,000 £13,811,000
-
Profit before tax
-35.9%
£14,796,000 £9,486,000
-
Wages
+7.3%
£53,978,000 £57,937,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers