MCGOWAN AND COMPANY (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED
Get an alert when MCGOWAN AND COMPANY (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-10 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£34
0% vs 2024
Net assets
-£719K
-15.6% vs 2024
Employees
7
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£130K
+37.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £496,972 | £835,348 | |
| Operating profit | -£206,538 | -£129,946 | |
| Profit before tax | -£206,538 | -£129,843 | |
| Net profit | -£154,653 | -£97,056 | |
| Cash | £34 | £34 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£621,471 | -£718,527 | |
| Equity | -£621,471 | -£718,527 | |
| Average employees | 7 | 7 | |
| Wages | £337,264 | £362,297 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -41.6% | -15.6% | |
| Net margin | -31.1% | -11.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 465.7% | 410.9% | |
| Current ratio | 3.08x | 2.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, having assessed the business risks of the Company as detailed in the Strategic Report on pages 5 and 6, confirm that they have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate financial resources without reliance on external funding to allow the Company to continue in operational existence for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The Directors therefore consider the adoption of the going concern basis as appropriate for the preparation of the Annual Report and Statement of Accounts.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWEENEY, Patricia | Secretary | 2011-11-18 | — | — |
| SMART, David William | Director | 2017-04-26 | Jan 1973 | British |
| SMART, John Richard | Director | 2010-08-09 | May 1970 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCLURE, Andrew David | Secretary | — | 2011-11-18 |
| MCCLURE, Andrew David | Director | — | 2011-12-19 |
| QUINN, Brian George | Director | 2005-02-16 | 2010-08-09 |
| STOTT, Herbert | Director | — | 2005-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Smart & Co (Contractors0 Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| J Smart & Co (Contractors) Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 95 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-08-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2017-04-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+68.1%
£496,972 £835,348
-
Cash
0%
£34 £34
-
Net assets
-15.6%
-£621,471 -£718,527
-
Employees
0%
7 7
-
Operating profit
+37.1%
-£206,538 -£129,946
-
Profit before tax
+37.1%
-£206,538 -£129,843
-
Wages
+7.4%
£337,264 £362,297
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers