JOHN DEERE LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHN DEERE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-27
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-19 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£38K
-99.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£40M
+27% vs 2023
Employees
77
-4.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£14M
+19.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-27
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-29 | 2024-10-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £758,401,000 | £273,056,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,106,000 | £8,810,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,558,000 | £13,860,000 | |
| Net profit | £8,980,000 | £10,353,000 | |
| Cash | £14,647,000 | £38,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £70,382,000 | £41,568,000 | |
| Net assets | £31,862,000 | £40,477,000 | |
| Equity | £31,862,000 | £40,477,000 | |
| Average employees | 81 | 77 | |
| Wages | £5,628,000 | £5,337,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-29 | 2024-10-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.5% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.8% | 21.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.37x | 1.18x | |
| Interest cover | 3.07x | 6.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have modelled alternative scenarios which demonstrate that the Company has sufficient cash resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due and manage the liquidity demands of the business for the foreseeable future, including a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- JOHN DEERE LIMITED · parent
- Vapormatic Co Limited 100%
- Vapormatic Co (PTY) Limited 100%
- Vapormatic de Mexico S.A de CV 100%
- Vapormatic SARL 100%
- Vapornnatic Co Limited 100%
- Services Administrativos Vapornatic S.A. de CV 100%
- Vapornnatic NZ Limited 100%
- Vapornnatic S.A. 100%
- Vaponnatic UK Limited 100%
- Vaponnatic Europe Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In May 2025 Deere and Co decided to undertake a review of the parts portfolio, the channels and the brands offered in the European market. As a result they are reevaluating the role of Vapormatic, including the brand, warehousing and the distribution facility in Exeter.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 28 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUNN, Sarah-Jane | Secretary | 2026-01-16 | — | — |
| D'ARCY, Brian | Director | 2021-04-23 | Feb 1981 | Irish |
| IBBOTSON, Joedy | Director | 2020-12-11 | Dec 1976 | British |
| STEPHENSON, Edward | Director | 2020-12-11 | Jul 1974 | British |
Show 28 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATY, Stuart Edward | Secretary | 2007-01-20 | 2026-01-16 |
| JACKSON, Malcolm | Secretary | — | 2005-01-28 |
| OETKER, Kyle Kenneth | Secretary | 2005-01-29 | 2007-01-19 |
| CAMPBELL, Ryan | Director | 2014-09-01 | 2016-08-30 |
| ENZ, Paul | Director | 1993-07-15 | 2003-10-31 |
| EVERITT, David Charles | Director | 2000-05-01 | 2006-05-23 |
| FRANK, Michael | Director | — | 1998-02-28 |
| HENRY, Jonathan Campbell Armour | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2020-12-11 |
| HOSKINS, Robert Gourley | Director | — | 1990-05-18 |
| ISRAEL, James Alan | Director | 2003-11-01 | 2006-05-23 |
| JOHNSON, Richard | Director | 2006-01-01 | 2014-08-31 |
| KRUSE, Stephen Kent | Director | 1998-03-20 | 2000-05-01 |
| LAIER, Heinz | Director | — | 1998-02-28 |
| LANE, Robert Whitman | Director | 1998-03-20 | 2000-05-01 |
| MATERA, Michael James, Finanace Director | Director | 2011-07-01 | 2014-08-31 |
| MCKEE, Frederick Alexander | Director | 2004-03-01 | 2005-12-31 |
| MCKEE, Frederick Alexander | Director | 1993-02-05 | 2002-04-26 |
| ODENTHAL, Franz B | Director | — | 1993-07-15 |
| ORR, James F | Director | 2016-02-18 | 2016-08-27 |
| SCOTT, Julian Antony | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2016-06-30 |
| SHERRILL, Clay Thornton | Director | 2002-04-26 | 2004-01-28 |
| TEMPERLEY, James Edwin | Director | 2002-04-26 | 2006-05-23 |
| VANLANDEGHEM, John F | Director | 2000-05-01 | 2002-04-26 |
| VON PENTZ, Markwart Ulrich Friedrich Wilhelm | Director | 2006-05-23 | 2007-12-14 |
| VON STEGMANN, Stefan | Director | 2010-05-01 | 2016-02-18 |
| WALKER, Douglas Macdonald | Director | — | 1993-02-04 |
| WIGGER, Christoph Josef | Director | 2007-12-14 | 2010-05-01 |
| ZACHMEYER, Jacqueline Rae | Director | 2006-05-23 | 2011-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deere & Co | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-08-22 | Active |
| Mr Jonathan Campbell Armour Henry | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2020-12-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-16 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-27 vs 2023-10-29
-
Turnover
-64%
£758,401,000 £273,056,000
-
Cash
-99.7%
£14,647,000 £38,000
-
Net assets
+27%
£31,862,000 £40,477,000
-
Employees
-4.9%
81 77
-
Operating profit
+114.6%
£4,106,000 £8,810,000
-
Profit before tax
+19.9%
£11,558,000 £13,860,000
-
Wages
-5.2%
£5,628,000 £5,337,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers