J.W. FILSHILL LIMITED
Get an alert when J.W. FILSHILL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-19 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+22.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£25M
+16.1% vs 2024
Employees
246
+7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+22.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £214,882,448 | £213,724,321 | |
| Operating profit | £4,205,439 | £4,991,957 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,989,045 | £4,897,300 | |
| Net profit | £2,924,278 | £3,823,495 | |
| Cash | £1,266,871 | £1,547,483 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,136,277 | £29,811,101 | |
| Net assets | £21,559,795 | £25,024,290 | |
| Equity | £21,559,795 | £25,024,290 | |
| Average employees | 230 | 246 | |
| Wages | £9,606,422 | £9,494,408 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | 16.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.53x | 1.64x | |
| Interest cover | 19.11x | 32.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Henderson & Company
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- J.W. FILSHILL LIMITED · parent
- Nethercommon Holdings Limited 100%
- J.W. Filshill International Limited 51%
- Differentiator Brands Limited 100%
- Iain Hill Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company has invested heavily in the upskilling of many employees to take full advantage of the advancements in artificial intelligence and ensure that we make use of these tools across all areas of the business.”
- “We also continue to push forward with investment in other areas of technology such as the innovative use of data, Scope 3 Emissions tracking software and industry specific opportunities (electronic shelf edge labels).”
- “JW Filshill continued to heavily engage with our workforce on Safety, Health and Wellbeing, in particular mental health.”
- “Engagement with charities and local support organisations (around our Westway site but also around individual Keystores across the country) is targeted at areas identified through feedback sessions with staff and customers to maximise the support we give.”
- “A number of key changes were made during the year to improve our impact on the environment, for example we switched our delivery fleet fuel from diesel to Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) at our Westway site, we now have two fully electric 19 tonne vehicles out delivering every day and are maximising their use where possible, and we engage with a number of external bodies (both in the public and private sector) to share ideas and best practice.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEDDES, Keith Mitchell | Secretary | 2015-08-03 | — | — |
| BROWN, Craig David | Director | 2017-09-21 | Oct 1973 | British |
| GEDDES, Keith Mitchell | Director | 2015-08-03 | Oct 1970 | British |
| HANNAH, Laura Angela | Director | 2023-12-14 | Oct 1979 | British |
| HANNAH, Nicholas James | Director | 2009-02-18 | Mar 1974 | British |
| HANNAH, Ronald Scott Murray | Director | — | Dec 1945 | British |
| HANNAH, Simon John | Director | 2006-01-01 | Jun 1977 | British |
| MILLER, Christopher Stuart | Director | 2016-05-01 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON, Fraser | Secretary | — | 2015-08-03 |
| HANNAH, John Alexander | Director | — | 1999-05-19 |
| HARRISON, Fraser | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2015-08-03 |
| MCDONALD, Ian Alexander | Director | 2001-07-26 | 2017-09-30 |
| REILLY, David | Director | 2001-07-26 | 2010-01-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nicholas James Hannah | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2026-02-12 | Active |
| Mrs Rebecca Manson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2026-02-12 | Active |
| Mr Ronald Scott Murray Hannah | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-01-26 |
| Mr Simon John Hannah | Individual | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 176 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-04-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-20 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-15 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2024-04-05 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-04-05 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-0.5%
£214,882,448 £213,724,321
-
Cash
+22.2%
£1,266,871 £1,547,483
-
Net assets
+16.1%
£21,559,795 £25,024,290
-
Employees
+7%
230 246
-
Operating profit
+18.7%
£4,205,439 £4,991,957
-
Profit before tax
+22.8%
£3,989,045 £4,897,300
-
Wages
-1.2%
£9,606,422 £9,494,408
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers