PEEBLES HYDRO LIMITED
Get an alert when PEEBLES HYDRO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-19 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£541K
+40.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-7.1% vs 2024
Employees
180
+1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£148K
-142.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PEEBLES HYDRO LIMITED 2014-02-26 → present
- THE PEEBLES HOTEL HYDROPATHIC LIMITED 1905-06-13 → 2014-02-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,768,223 | £8,893,191 | |
| Operating profit | £354,248 | £92,422 | |
| Profit before tax | £351,202 | -£148,494 | |
| Net profit | £292,436 | -£150,870 | |
| Cash | £384,339 | £541,459 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,474,437 | £2,293,454 | |
| Net assets | £2,138,602 | £1,987,732 | |
| Equity | £2,138,602 | £1,987,732 | |
| Average employees | 178 | 180 | |
| Wages | £2,498,057 | £2,756,377 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 1.0% | |
| Net margin | 3.3% | -1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.3% | 4.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 72.8% | 74.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.16x | 0.18x | |
| Interest cover | 13.08x | 0.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe it continues to be appropriate to prepare the accounts on the basis of going concern as set out in the going concern accounting policy in note 1 to the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Peebles Hydro Limited continued to operate Peel Café at nearby Glentress Forest under a management contract with Forest Enterprise an arrangement which came to an end in April 2025.”
- “The parent company's term loan with Santander plc fell due for renewal in August 2024 and was replaced by a £17m 5 year term loan facility, £3m overdraft and £1m revolving credit facility with Santander plc.”
- “Stephen Leckie completed his Presidency of the Scottish Chambers of Commerce in December 2024 having taken up Chairmanship of VisitScotland effective 1st April 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNETT, John Duncan | Director | 2014-02-25 | Sep 1964 | British |
| LECKIE, Fiona Barbara | Director | 2016-03-17 | Apr 1965 | British |
| LECKIE, Gordon Kenneth Stephen | Director | 2014-02-25 | Apr 1965 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCMILLAN, Douglas Dalrymple | Secretary | 2004-11-10 | 2014-02-25 |
| PEMBERTON, Ian Peter Calazel | Secretary | — | 2004-11-10 |
| COWAN, Fay | Director | 2008-09-11 | 2014-02-25 |
| COWAN, Graham | Director | 2008-09-11 | 2014-02-25 |
| FLYNN, David Michael Anthony | Director | — | 2004-11-10 |
| GARSTANG, Matthew David | Director | 2016-07-05 | 2018-06-30 |
| MAZUMDAR, Pauline Margaret | Director | — | 2004-11-10 |
| MCMILLAN, Douglas Dalrymple | Director | 2004-11-10 | 2014-02-25 |
| MCMILLAN, Hamilton Coats | Director | 2004-11-10 | 2014-02-25 |
| MCMILLAN, Janet Douglas | Director | 2004-11-10 | 2014-02-25 |
| PEMBERTON, Deidre Ann | Director | 1990-05-26 | 2004-11-10 |
| PEMBERTON, Ian Peter Calazel | Director | — | 2004-11-10 |
| PEMBERTON, Pauline Josephine | Director | — | 1990-08-25 |
| VAN DIJK, Pieter Jakob | Director | — | 2004-11-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crieff Hydro Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-07-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+1.4%
£8,768,223 £8,893,191
-
Cash
+40.9%
£384,339 £541,459
-
Net assets
-7.1%
£2,138,602 £1,987,732
-
Employees
+1.1%
178 180
-
Operating profit
-73.9%
£354,248 £92,422
-
Profit before tax
-142.3%
£351,202 -£148,494
-
Wages
+10.3%
£2,498,057 £2,756,377
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers