RESONANCE CONTINUATION LLP
Get an alert when RESONANCE CONTINUATION LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£978K
-10.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+21% vs 2023
Employees
8
+33.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£259K
+3.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,062,055 | £4,995,470 | |
| Operating profit | £47,740 | £52,975 | |
| Profit before tax | £248,756 | £258,541 | |
| Net profit | £246,085 | £246,427 | |
| Cash | £1,095,278 | £977,734 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,101,551 | £1,332,264 | |
| Net assets | £1,096,473 | £1,326,580 | |
| Equity | £944,379 | £1,101,696 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 8 | |
| Wages | £721,067 | £804,293 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.9% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 4.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.3% | 4.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 26.3% | 29.8% | |
| Current ratio | 3.29x | 2.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Members have assessed the going concern status of the Partnership and the Group and concluded that there are no material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the Partnership's and the Group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- RESONANCE CONTINUATION LLP · parent
- Resonance Asset Management Limited 95%
- Resonance Asset Management (HK) Limited 100%
- Resonance Asset Management (Australia) Pty Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The associate, Water Ventures Limited, was placed into members' voluntary liquidation on 10 April 2025.”
- “In 2022, Resonance Asset Management Limited purchased 100% of the share capital in Resonance Green Asset Pte. Ltd. This Company was subsequently liquidated on 22 September 2024 due to a change in the Group's strategy.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOOD, Nicholas John | Llp Designated Member | 2023-03-23 | Nov 1965 | — |
| WOOD, Sarah Louise | Llp Designated Member | 2023-03-23 | Feb 1969 | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nicholas John Wood | Individual | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2023-03-23 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 8 of 8 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-31 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-30 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-19 | LLAA01 | accounts | Change account reference date limited liability partnership previous shortened | |
| 2023-07-19 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-23 | LLIN01 | incorporation | Incorporation limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.3%
£5,062,055 £4,995,470
-
Cash
-10.7%
£1,095,278 £977,734
-
Net assets
+21%
£1,096,473 £1,326,580
-
Employees
+33.3%
6 8
-
Operating profit
+11%
£47,740 £52,975
-
Profit before tax
+3.9%
£248,756 £258,541
-
Wages
+11.5%
£721,067 £804,293
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers