ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP
Get an alert when ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-20 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£26M
+883.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£143M
+143.7% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£2M
+58.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £64,815,000 | £95,071,000 | |
| Operating profit | £928,000 | £357,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,351,000 | £2,138,000 | |
| Net profit | £653,000 | £252,000 | |
| Cash | £2,683,000 | £26,380,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £58,526,000 | £142,603,000 | |
| Net assets | £58,526,000 | £142,603,000 | |
| Equity | £653,000 | £905,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 0.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.6% | 0.3% | |
| Current ratio | 7.97x | 4.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Members have considered the LLP's future liquidity requirements, including reviewing forecasts of cashflows, assessing any impact from the current macroeconomic environment, and making relevant enquiries, and believe that the LLP will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of not less than one year from the date of approval of these financial statements. They have reasonable expectation that the LLP has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Based on these considerations, the members believe that preparing the financial statements on the going concern basis is appropriate and that no material uncertainty exists.”
Significant events
- “The LLP drew down £54,520k of further borrowing under the terms of the partnership agreement between the members and loan agreement between MEH and LLP, as outlined in Note 12, in the following instalments: 7 May 2025 - £15,964k 4 June 2025 - £6,245k 30 June 2025 - £5,337k 4 August 2025 - £10,854k 26 September 2025 - £5,063k 30 October 2025 - £5,819k 27 November 2025 - £5,238k”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2022-10-07 | — | — |
| UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2022-10-07 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorfields Eye Hospital Nhs Foundation Trust | Corporate entity | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2022-10-07 | Active |
| University College London | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2022-10-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 10 of 10 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-09-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-01-08 | LLAA01 | accounts | Change account reference date limited liability partnership current extended | |
| 2023-11-22 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-02 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-10-07 | LLIN01 | incorporation | Incorporation limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+46.7%
£64,815,000 £95,071,000
-
Cash
+883.2%
£2,683,000 £26,380,000
-
Net assets
+143.7%
£58,526,000 £142,603,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-61.5%
£928,000 £357,000
-
Profit before tax
+58.3%
£1,351,000 £2,138,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers