CASTLEFORGE LLP
Get an alert when CASTLEFORGE LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-22 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+17.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
+60.7% vs 2024
Employees
207
-20.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+61.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £46,775,146 | £48,994,501 | |
| Operating profit | £3,410,997 | £5,460,921 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,351,202 | £5,403,309 | |
| Net profit | £2,755,733 | £4,560,483 | |
| Cash | £9,919,678 | £11,616,142 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,881,779 | £8,075,345 | |
| Net assets | £4,470,104 | £7,184,679 | |
| Equity | £4,470,104 | £7,184,679 | |
| Average employees | 260 | 207 | |
| Wages | £13,254,082 | £13,010,295 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 11.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 9.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 58.0% | 67.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.21x | 1.26x | |
| Interest cover | 47.48x | 71.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The members have reasonable expectations that the Group has access to adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and a minimum of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- CASTLEFORGE LLP · parent
- Clockwise Group Limited 100%
- Clockwise Savoy Limited 100%
- Clockwise River Limited 100%
- Clockwise Edward Limited 100%
- Clockwise Comm Quay Limited 100%
- Clockwise Brunel Limited 100%
- Clockwise Festival House Ltd 100%
- Clockwise Offices Limited 100%
- Bromley Town Hall Management Limited 100%
- Brama Hotels Limited 100%
- Clockwise Belgium BV 100%
- Clockwise Netherlands BV 100%
- Ocasa Management Limited 100%
- Ocasa Residential Limited 100%
- Two Hands Food Group Limited 100%
- Two Hands Management Limited 100%
- Dorothy and Marshall Limited 100%
- Two Hands Belgium BV 100%
- Castleforge Partners Limited 100%
- CFP II GP Limited 100%
- CFP III Holdco Limited 100%
- CFP III GP Limited 100%
- CFP IV GP Limited 100%
- Bromley Restaurants Limited 100%
- Clockwise Germany GmbH 100%
- Clockwise Louise Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 26 June 2025, certain entities ("Borrowers") within the wider Group entered into a loan agreement with Lloyds Bank plc ("LBG") in connection with term loan facilities of up to £182,840,000. In connection with this loan agreement, the LLP has provided security in favour of LBG over the shares in Clockwise Topco Limited.”
- “Following the year-end, a restructuring was carried out and the revised structure resulted in the following investment changes: Castleforge LLP owns 100% shares and voting rights in Clockwise Topco Limited, Clockwise Topco Limited owns 100% shares and voting rights in Clockwise Midco Limited, Clockwise Midco Limited owns 100% shares and voting rights in Clockwise Group Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELDMAN, Julian Ezra | Llp Designated Member | 2022-05-10 | Jan 1980 | — |
| KOVACS, Michael Bela | Llp Designated Member | 2022-02-09 | Aug 1983 | — |
| MACLEOD, Adam Scott | Llp Member | 2022-05-10 | Oct 1984 | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLIHAN, Brandon Alexis | Llp Designated Member | 2022-02-09 | 2022-05-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Julian Ezra Feldman | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2022-05-10 | Active |
| Mr Adam Scott Macleod | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2022-05-10 | Active |
| Mr Brandon Alexis Hollihan | Individual | right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2022-02-09 | Ceased 2022-12-14 |
| Mr Michael Bela Kovacs | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2022-02-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 22 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2026-02-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-14 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-05-21 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-30 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-30 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-21 | LLAA01 | accounts | Change account reference date limited liability partnership previous extended | |
| 2023-02-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-11-21 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-05-23 | LLPSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-23 | LLPSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-23 | LLPSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-11 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2022-05-11 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.7%
£46,775,146 £48,994,501
-
Cash
+17.1%
£9,919,678 £11,616,142
-
Net assets
+60.7%
£4,470,104 £7,184,679
-
Employees
-20.4%
260 207
-
Operating profit
+60.1%
£3,410,997 £5,460,921
-
Profit before tax
+61.2%
£3,351,202 £5,403,309
-
Wages
-1.8%
£13,254,082 £13,010,295
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers