BATOVI LLP
Get an alert when BATOVI LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-13 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£37M
+22.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£763M
+21.7% vs 2023
Employees
400
-0.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£146M
-20.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £113,070,228 | £110,823,228 | |
| Operating profit | £202,249,541 | £162,743,645 | |
| Profit before tax | £183,904,851 | £145,530,886 | |
| Net profit | £180,039,563 | £143,979,881 | |
| Cash | £29,907,486 | £36,505,191 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £862,149,180 | £971,050,586 | |
| Net assets | £627,090,034 | £763,226,294 | |
| Equity | £627,090,034 | £763,226,294 | |
| Average employees | 403 | 400 | |
| Wages | £7,280,365 | £7,524,245 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 178.9% | 146.8% | |
| Net margin | 159.2% | 129.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.5% | 16.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 32.6% | 26.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.38x | 2.55x | |
| Interest cover | 11.02x | 9.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the members' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the LLP's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BATOVI LLP · parent
- Winnfield Investments LLC 100%
- Urufor LLC 100%
- Bioener S.A. 100%
- Urufor S.A. 100%
- Cofusa LLP 100%
- Rio de los Pajaros LLP 100%
- Forestal Rio de los Pajaros S.R.L. 100%
- Compañia Forestal Uruguaya S.R.L. 100%
- Jupi Forests LLC 100%
- Arandu Forests LLC 100%
- Forestal Oro Verde S.R.L. 100%
- Forestal El Arriero S.R.L 100%
Significant events
- “At the date of issue of these financial statements there are no post-balance sheet events which may have a significant impact on the financial position of the group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUARO LLP | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2019-04-30 | — | — |
| PINDO LLP | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2019-04-30 | — | — |
| ARAPEY LLP | Corporate Llp Member | 2019-04-30 | — | — |
| BUTIA LLP | Corporate Llp Member | 2019-04-30 | — | — |
| DALMACIA LLP | Corporate Llp Member | 2019-04-30 | — | — |
| YATAY LLP | Corporate Llp Member | 2019-04-30 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuaro Llp | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2019-04-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-06 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-05-06 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-24 | LLAA01 | accounts | Change account reference date limited liability partnership current shortened | |
| 2019-04-30 | LLIN01 | incorporation | Incorporation limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2%
£113,070,228 £110,823,228
-
Cash
+22.1%
£29,907,486 £36,505,191
-
Net assets
+21.7%
£627,090,034 £763,226,294
-
Employees
-0.7%
403 400
-
Operating profit
-19.5%
£202,249,541 £162,743,645
-
Profit before tax
-20.9%
£183,904,851 £145,530,886
-
Wages
+3.3%
£7,280,365 £7,524,245
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers