INVESTINDUSTRIAL VII GP LLP
Get an alert when INVESTINDUSTRIAL VII GP LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-26 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£788K
-16.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£4M
+19.7% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£28M
-21.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- INVESTINDUSTRIAL VII GP LLP 2018-12-10 → present
- INTERNATIONAL GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT LLP 2018-12-03 → 2018-12-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £48,656,380 | £42,105,484 | |
| Operating profit | £36,180,684 | £28,279,953 | |
| Profit before tax | £36,217,174 | £28,300,699 | |
| Net profit | £36,217,174 | £28,300,699 | |
| Cash | £947,377 | £788,389 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£5,214,480 | -£4,189,132 | |
| Equity | -£5,214,480 | -£4,189,132 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 74.4% | 67.2% | |
| Net margin | 74.4% | 67.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.24x | 0.37x | |
| Interest cover | — | 14139976.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Notwithstanding net liabilities of €4,832,583 as at 31 December 2024, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The Managing Member has made an assessment of the Partnership's ability to continue as a going concern and is satisfied that the Partnership has adequate resources to continue in operational existence and to continue to pay its debt as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of the approval of the financial statements. The Partnership therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTINDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT S.A. | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2018-12-03 | — | — |
| INVESTINDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2018-12-03 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investindustrial Management Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2018-12-03 | Active |
| Investindustrial Development S.A. | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2018-12-03 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | LLAD02 | address | Change sail address limited liability partnership with old address new address | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-07 | LLAD03 | address | Move registers to sail limited liability partnership with new address | |
| 2023-11-07 | LLAD02 | address | Change sail address limited liability partnership with new address | |
| 2023-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-17 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-07 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-02-06 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-02-03 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-03 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-02-03 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-02-03 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-01-16 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-01-13 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-01-13 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2023-01-12 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-01-12 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.5%
£48,656,380 £42,105,484
-
Cash
-16.8%
£947,377 £788,389
-
Net assets
+19.7%
-£5,214,480 -£4,189,132
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-21.8%
£36,180,684 £28,279,953
-
Profit before tax
-21.9%
£36,217,174 £28,300,699
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers