SH READING JV LLP
Get an alert when SH READING JV LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-29 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-42.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£125M
-34.9% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£81M
-2,108.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £973,393 | £6,522,423 | |
| Operating profit | -£990,549 | -£70,901,660 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,689,988 | -£81,494,183 | |
| Net profit | -£3,689,988 | -£81,494,183 | |
| Cash | £7,248,410 | £4,184,240 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £402,037,286 | £367,163,621 | |
| Net assets | £191,606,098 | £124,711,915 | |
| Equity | £191,606,098 | £124,711,915 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -101.8% | -1087.0% | |
| Net margin | -379.1% | -1249.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.2% | -19.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 53.1% | 67.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.92x | 0.82x | |
| Interest cover | — | -7.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this assessment, the Managing Committee has a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period up to 31 March 2027, being at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SH READING JV LLP · parent
- SH Reading Master LLP 100%
- SH Reading Two Limited 100%
- SH Reading Holdco Limited 100%
- SH Reading Topco Limited 100%
- SH Reading (Phase 1) Limited 100%
- SH Reading (Phase 2) Limited 100%
- SH Reading (Phase 3) Limited 100%
- SH Reading (Podium) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, on 17 October 2025, the Group entered into Heads of Terms for the disposal of an investment property in SH Reading Phase 1 Limited. The transaction remains subject to contract and completion. No adjustment has been made to the financial statements as at 31 December 2024.”
- “During the year ended 31 December 2025, SH Reading Phase 2 Limited entered into new leases (or agreed extensions to existing leases) with its tenants. As these arrangements were not in place at the reporting date, no adjustment has been made to the financial statements as at 31 December 2024.”
- “Effective 5 February 2026, the Group entered Heads of Terms with Fiera Real Estate Debt Strategies Limited in respect of refinancing its existing borrowing facility in SH Reading Phase 2 Limited (detailed in note 15). The proposed facility arrangement includes a revised maturity of February 2029 and interest terms, the facility is subject to final documentation and completion. No adjustment has been made to the financial statements as at 31 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAM MGT READING LLP | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2018-06-08 | — | — |
| LO MGT READING LLP | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2018-05-16 | — | — |
| BP SHTE HOLDINGS, L.P. | Corporate Llp Member | 2018-06-08 | — | — |
| BP SHTX HOLDINGS, L.P. | Corporate Llp Member | 2018-06-08 | — | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS, Henry Hugo Glazebrook | Llp Designated Member | 2018-05-16 | 2018-06-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Henry Hugo Glazebrook Morris | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2018-05-16 | Ceased 2018-06-08 |
| Lo Mgt Reading Llp | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2018-05-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2026-03-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-04 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-05-23 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-28 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-01 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-08-01 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-08-01 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2023-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-06-06 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-02 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-06-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-14 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-10-18 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-07 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+570.1%
£973,393 £6,522,423
-
Cash
-42.3%
£7,248,410 £4,184,240
-
Net assets
-34.9%
£191,606,098 £124,711,915
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-7,057.8%
-£990,549 -£70,901,660
-
Profit before tax
-2,108.5%
-£3,689,988 -£81,494,183
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers