ELAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLP
Get an alert when ELAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-10 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£783K
-91.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-61.3% vs 2024
Employees
11
-26.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£20M
-70.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £88,779,352 | £33,993,256 | |
| Operating profit | £65,203,201 | £17,907,837 | |
| Profit before tax | £66,308,116 | £19,592,515 | |
| Net profit | £65,542,616 | £18,947,182 | |
| Cash | £8,945,651 | £783,107 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,054,120 | £5,049,468 | |
| Net assets | £13,054,120 | £5,049,468 | |
| Equity | £13,054,120 | £5,049,468 | |
| Average employees | 15 | 11 | |
| Wages | £3,206,426 | £3,391,310 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 73.4% | 52.7% | |
| Net margin | 73.8% | 55.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 499.5% | 354.6% | |
| Current ratio | 5.02x | 1.28x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In November 2024 the members restructured the business and transferred the majority of the LLP's business activities, liabilities and assets to Elan Capital Management (London) Ltd ("ECML"), an entity under common control. Following the restructuring the LLP continues to hold significant liquid assets in the form of cash and investments and it is the members' intention that the LLP should continue to operate for the foreseeable future as an investment holding entity. The members have a reasonable expectation that the LLP has adequate resources to continue in operation for at least the next twelve months from the approval of these accounts. Should the LLP require financial support, the members are willing and able to provide this. The LLP therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements."”
Group structure
- ELAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLP · parent
- Elan Capital Management (Technologies) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The principal activity of the LLP in the year under review was that of the provision of investment management services until 2 December 2024. On 2 December 2024 the regulated business and all the assets were transferred to Elan Capital Management (London) Ltd. From 2 December 2024 the LLP's principal activity is to hold investments.”
- “In November 2024 the members restructured the business and transferred the majority of the LLP's business activities, liabilities and assets to Elan Capital Management (London) Ltd ("ECML"), an entity under common control.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMITRIOU, Riginos | Llp Designated Member | 2017-06-27 | Sep 1976 | — |
| TIPLADY, Duncan | Llp Designated Member | 2017-06-27 | Oct 1974 | — |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEWART, Alan | Llp Member | 2018-01-01 | 2024-06-30 |
| STRAMER, Uri | Llp Member | 2018-01-01 | 2024-12-16 |
| TOIETTA, Luca | Llp Member | 2018-01-01 | 2018-11-27 |
| VAINOLA, Aatu | Llp Member | 2017-06-27 | 2024-10-01 |
| PINE RIVER CAPITAL PARTNERS (UK) LLP | Corporate Llp Member | 2018-01-01 | 2023-12-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aatu Vainola | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2017-06-27 | Ceased 2017-06-28 |
| Duncan Tiplady | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2017-06-27 | Ceased 2017-06-28 |
| Mr Riginos Dimitriou | Individual | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2017-06-27 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-09 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-17 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-03 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-01 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-19 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2024-07-01 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-01 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-21 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-07 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-08 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-09 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-06 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2020-09-15 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2020-07-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-61.7%
£88,779,352 £33,993,256
-
Cash
-91.2%
£8,945,651 £783,107
-
Net assets
-61.3%
£13,054,120 £5,049,468
-
Employees
-26.7%
15 11
-
Operating profit
-72.5%
£65,203,201 £17,907,837
-
Profit before tax
-70.5%
£66,308,116 £19,592,515
-
Wages
+5.8%
£3,206,426 £3,391,310
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers