HPS INVESTMENT PARTNERS CLO (UK) LLP
Get an alert when HPS INVESTMENT PARTNERS CLO (UK) LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-04 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-45.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£48M
+5.9% vs 2023
Employees
11
+10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,075,190 | £12,084,130 | |
| Operating profit | £2,067,154 | £1,062,236 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £12,351,035 | £10,635,258 | |
| Cash | £6,914,184 | £3,757,411 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £200,992,278 | £246,021,514 | |
| Net assets | £45,342,111 | £48,014,682 | |
| Equity | £45,342,111 | £48,014,682 | |
| Average employees | 10 | 11 | |
| Wages | £4,642,664 | £4,844,826 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.7% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | 111.5% | 88.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.0% | 0.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 78.2% | 81.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.73x | 3.35x | |
| Interest cover | 0.25x | 0.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the forecasts and projections, the members have a reasonable expectation that the LLP has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The LLP therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 3 December 2024, the HPS Group entered into an agreement with BlackRock (NYSE: BLK) for BlackRock to acquire 100% of the HPS Group for approximately $12 billion, with 100% of consideration paid in BlackRock equity. The BlackRock transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and is expected to close in 2025.”
- “On 20 January 2025, Aqueduct European CLO 10 DAC (CLO 10) was formed. Pursuant to the Global Master Repurchase Agreement between the LLP and Edstone dated 20 January 2025 the LLP borrowed €25,800,000 to finance in part the purchase of retention notes issued. The scheduled repurchase date is 18 January 2039 at a repurchase price of €25,800,000.”
- “On 11 March 2025, HPS Loan Management 2025-24, Ltd. (CLO 24) was formed. Pursuant to the Global Master Repurchase Agreement between the LLP and Edstone dated 11 March 2025 the LLP borrowed $19,991,250 (€19,296,574) to finance in part the purchase of retention notes issued.”
- “On 28 March 2025, Aqueduct European CLO 4-2019 DAC (CLO 4) was refinanced and upsized, resulting in a new total borrowing of €19,295,000, up from €17,050,000, with an increase in non-financed notes of €531,500.”
- “On 3 April 2025 Aqueduct European CLO 9 DAC (CLO 9) was formed. Pursuant to the Global Master Repurchase Agreement between the LLP and Edstone dated 3 April 2025 the LLP borrowed €17,200,000 to finance in part the purchase of retention notes issued.”
- “Subsequent to year end and through the date of the financial statements, Members made additional contributions in the amount of €500,000 to Aqueduct European CLO 11 DAC Warehouse (CLO 11 WH).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HPS INVESTMENT PARTNERS (UK) I, LTD. | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2016-07-22 | — | — |
| HPS INVESTMENT PARTNERS (UK) II, LTD. | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2016-07-22 | — | — |
| EUROPEAN CLO STRATEGY S.A R.L. | Corporate Llp Member | 2017-04-20 | — | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPEAN CLO STRATEGY LTD | Corporate Llp Member | 2017-04-20 | 2017-12-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hps Investment Partners (Uk) Ii, Ltd. | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-07-22 | Ceased 2018-07-21 |
| Hps Investment Partners (Uk) I, Ltd. | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-07-22 | Ceased 2018-05-29 |
| Hps Investment Partners (Uk) I, Ltd | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-07-22 | Active |
| Hps Investment Partners (Uk) Ii, Ltd | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-07-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 45 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-01 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-30 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-05-30 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-12-18 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-11-22 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-24 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-08-22 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-05 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2024-06-05 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-04-29 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-01 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-01-18 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.1%
£11,075,190 £12,084,130
-
Cash
-45.7%
£6,914,184 £3,757,411
-
Net assets
+5.9%
£45,342,111 £48,014,682
-
Employees
+10%
10 11
-
Operating profit
-48.6%
£2,067,154 £1,062,236
-
Wages
+4.4%
£4,642,664 £4,844,826
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers