KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP
Get an alert when KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-29 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+18% vs 2024
Net assets
£51M
+26.8% vs 2024
Employees
354
-1.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£12M
+9.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £188,892,000 | £211,764,000 | |
| Operating profit | £13,560,000 | £12,889,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,499,000 | £11,507,000 | |
| Net profit | £10,499,000 | £11,507,000 | |
| Cash | £7,522,000 | £8,878,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £79,464,000 | £74,619,000 | |
| Net assets | £40,170,000 | £50,927,000 | |
| Equity | £40,170,000 | £50,927,000 | |
| Average employees | 359 | 354 | |
| Wages | £16,522,000 | £18,441,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.1% | 17.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 65.2% | 55.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.59x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 3.92x | 7.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The management board of the LLP ("Board") have considered the financial position and prospects of the LLP and have concluded that the accounts should be prepared on a going concern basis. In reaching this conclusion, they have considered the forward looking prospects for the LLP, its long term contract and relationship with the Trust, and the letter of support provided by the Trust to the LLP. While the LLP remains dependent on continuing financial support from the Trust, the board of the LLP have received confirmation that this will be provided and have prepared their financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The Members are not aware of any events that have arisen since the end of the year and to the date of this report which have affected or may significantly affect the operations and finances of the LLP.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KCH COMMERCIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2016-06-03 | — | — |
| KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2016-06-03 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King's College Hospital Nhs Foundation Trust | Corporate entity | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-06-03 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-07 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-29 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-26 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-30 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-22 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-09-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-01-26 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2017-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-06-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2016-10-28 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+12.1%
£188,892,000 £211,764,000
-
Cash
+18%
£7,522,000 £8,878,000
-
Net assets
+26.8%
£40,170,000 £50,927,000
-
Employees
-1.4%
359 354
-
Operating profit
-4.9%
£13,560,000 £12,889,000
-
Profit before tax
+9.6%
£10,499,000 £11,507,000
-
Wages
+11.6%
£16,522,000 £18,441,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers