CVC CREDIT PARTNERS EUROPEAN CLO MANAGEMENT LLP
Get an alert when CVC CREDIT PARTNERS EUROPEAN CLO MANAGEMENT LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-10 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£289M
+31.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£204M
-3.8% vs 2023
Employees
6
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£32M
-28.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £281,938,890 | £307,815,593 | |
| Operating profit | £270,288,773 | £290,350,824 | |
| Profit before tax | £44,280,803 | £31,589,999 | |
| Net profit | £44,278,419 | £31,587,615 | |
| Cash | £219,869,736 | £289,098,556 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,997,309,095 | £3,920,921,175 | |
| Net assets | £211,614,733 | £203,627,829 | |
| Equity | £211,614,733 | £203,627,829 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 6 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 95.9% | 94.3% | |
| Net margin | 15.7% | 10.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.8% | 7.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 94.9% | 95.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.96x | 2.58x | |
| Interest cover | 0.60x | 0.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group's financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Members are satisfied with the performance of the Group and believe that the Group will continue to operate in the future on the same basis. The Members anticipate that the financial assets will generate enough cash flows on an ongoing basis to meet the Group's liabilities as they fall due. The Members have considered the broader economic environment in the context of the going concern assumption adopted in the preparation of the financial statements. Despite the broader macro environment and the financial challenges such as geopolitical situation and interest rate environment, the Members note the resilient nature of the CLO structure and the ability of the Group to manage its portfolios to reduce risk and minimize losses. As a result, the Members are satisfied that the going concern basis of preparation remains appropriate for the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- CVC CREDIT PARTNERS EUROPEAN CLO MANAGEMENT LLP · parent
- Maples Fiduciary Services (Ireland) Limited
- TMF Administration Services Limited
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund VIII Designated Activity Company 0.54%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund IX Designated Activity Company 0.56%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund X Designated Activity Company 0.56%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XI Designated Activity Company 0.53%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XII Designated Activity Company 0.6%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XIV Designated Activity Company 0.59%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XV Designated Activity Company 0.57%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XVI Designated Activity Company 0.62%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XVII Designated Activity Company 0.91%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XVIII Designated Activity Company 0.6%
- CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XIX Designated Activity Company 0.72%
Significant events
- “On 14 February 2025 CVC Cordatus Loan Fund X was subject to a reset, extending the deal maturity and recapitalising the deal. As part of the transaction, the Partnership chose to relinquish its responsibilities as collateral manager and originator for deal. As a result, the investment holding required under the risk retention rules was fully redeemed, generating realised proceeds of €13,377,600.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARNEAUD, Guillaume Louis Xavier | Llp Designated Member | 2025-04-01 | Mar 1979 | — |
| CVC CREDIT PARTNERS EUROPEAN CLO MANAGEMENT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2016-04-19 | — | — |
| CVC CREDIT PARTNERS EUROPEAN CLO MANAGEMENT S.À.R.L | Corporate Llp Member | 2016-02-25 | — | — |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELWYN, Peter Mark | Llp Designated Member | 2016-12-13 | 2025-04-01 |
| TARNEAUD, Guillaume Louis Xavier | Llp Designated Member | 2025-04-01 | 2025-04-01 |
| CVC CREDIT PARTNERS GLOBAL CLO MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2016-02-25 | 2016-04-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cvc Capital Partners Plc | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2024-04-30 | Active |
| Cvc Credit Partners European Clo Management S.À.R.L | Corporate entity | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-02-24 |
| Cvc Credit Partners European Clo Management (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 43 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-10 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-20 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-03 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2025-04-03 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-26 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-26 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2025-02-26 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2024-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-15 | LLPSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-05-14 | LLPSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-03-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-22 | LLPSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-10 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-10 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-03 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-02-24 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.2%
£281,938,890 £307,815,593
-
Cash
+31.5%
£219,869,736 £289,098,556
-
Net assets
-3.8%
£211,614,733 £203,627,829
-
Employees
0%
6 6
-
Operating profit
+7.4%
£270,288,773 £290,350,824
-
Profit before tax
-28.7%
£44,280,803 £31,589,999
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers