CDPQ LONDON LLP
Get an alert when CDPQ LONDON LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25M
-32.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-33.6% vs 2023
Employees
58
+9.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+5.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,066,879 | £41,944,349 | |
| Operating profit | £3,496,891 | £4,017,704 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,733,535 | £3,923,270 | |
| Net profit | £3,733,535 | £3,923,270 | |
| Cash | £36,732,176 | £24,859,672 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £9,153,344 | £6,076,614 | |
| Equity | £9,153,344 | £6,076,614 | |
| Average employees | 53 | 58 | |
| Wages | £10,675,071 | £10,786,777 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 9.6% | |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 9.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.9% | 89.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.28x | 1.56x | |
| Interest cover | 10.06x | 10.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK adopted international accounting standards
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Parent company has confirmed that from the date of approval of these financial statements to 30 June 2026, it will provide sufficient operational and functional support to the Partnership, to enable it to meet its obligations. We have assessed the ability of the Parent company to provide this support based on the Parent company's financial statem”
Significant events
- “No matter or circumstance has arisen since 31 December 2024 that has significantly affected, or may significantly affect the Partnership's operations, the results of those operations, or the Partnership's state of affairs in future financial years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9217-0893 QUÉBEC INC. | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2015-09-11 | — | — |
| CAISSE DE DÉPÔT ET PLACEMENT DU QUÉBEC | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2015-09-11 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 28 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-21 | LLPSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-09-20 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-06-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2022-09-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-21 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2019-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-12 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2018-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.1%
£41,066,879 £41,944,349
-
Cash
-32.3%
£36,732,176 £24,859,672
-
Net assets
-33.6%
£9,153,344 £6,076,614
-
Employees
+9.4%
53 58
-
Operating profit
+14.9%
£3,496,891 £4,017,704
-
Profit before tax
+5.1%
£3,733,535 £3,923,270
-
Wages
+1%
£10,675,071 £10,786,777
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers