RESOLUTION PROPERTY IM LLP
Get an alert when RESOLUTION PROPERTY IM LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-11 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+93.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£481K
-82.1% vs 2023
Employees
21
-8.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-37.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,180,981 | £4,054,772 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,340,920 | -£1,866,735 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,335,743 | -£1,832,594 | |
| Net profit | -£1,349,726 | -£1,830,730 | |
| Cash | £872,653 | £1,686,193 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£264,335 | -£481,375 | |
| Equity | -£264,335 | -£481,375 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 21 | |
| Wages | £3,501,973 | £3,560,297 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -25.9% | -46.0% | |
| Net margin | -26.1% | -45.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 107.5% | 115.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.73x | 0.72x | |
| Interest cover | -224.72x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted international accounting standards
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Members have assessed the group's cash flows forecast for a period up to 30 September 2026, being the going concern period, which demonstrate that the group has sufficient cash resources to continue in operational existence for the going concern period as defined above. The Group provides investment advisory and management services. The Group receives one off transaction fees on completion of an acquisition and/or disposal as a percentage of the transaction price. The Group also receives asset and portfolio management fees during the holding period of the investments. The majority of the fees are based on a percentage of the Gross Asset Value of the assets under management with revaluation annually. Only a cancellation of the AM contracts could lead to the group no longer being a going concern which we would consider remote on the basis that AM contracts are contractually expected to run to the disposal date. Management's forecast assumes that no existing asset management contracts are cancelled and does not include any one-off fees regarding acquisition or disposal transactions. The forecast has been sensitized to key assumptions, and even under these sensitized scenarios, the Group is still projected to continue as a going concern. The members have provided equity injection of £1,620,000 in 2024, which allows the Group to maintain its liquidity requirements. Despite that revenue has declined in 2024 and the Partnership has made a further loss in the year, compared to a loss last year, the members have concluded that there is no material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt over group's ability to continue as a going concern and have therefore prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- RESOLUTION PROPERTY IM LLP · parent
- Resolution Property FM Limited 100%
- Resolution Real Estate Developments Limited 100%
- Resolution Property (France) Sarl 100%
- Resolution Property (Germany) GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “No adjusting or significant non-adjusting events have occurred between the 31 December reporting date and the date of authorisation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRBY, Shaun | Llp Designated Member | 2017-05-02 | Jun 1971 | — |
| LUNAR SAPPHIRE LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2015-06-25 | — | — |
| FOSUN PROPERTY EUROPE HOLDINGS (LUX) S.À R.L. | Corporate Llp Member | 2022-12-02 | — | — |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARD, Jeremy Laurence | Llp Designated Member | 2015-04-27 | 2017-03-31 |
| FOWLER, James Alexander | Llp Designated Member | 2015-04-27 | 2020-11-17 |
| O'DONNELL, Scott Clayton | Llp Designated Member | 2015-04-27 | 2022-12-02 |
| LAURENCE, Robert | Llp Member | 2015-04-27 | 2022-12-02 |
| SCOTT, Shane Brendan | Llp Member | 2015-04-27 | 2021-07-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert Adam Laurence | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-12-02 |
| Lunar Sapphire Limited | Corporate entity | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-28 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-24 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-29 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-13 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-02 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-05 | LLAP02 | officers | Appoint corporate member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2022-12-05 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-12-05 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-05 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-19 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-21 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-21.7%
£5,180,981 £4,054,772
-
Cash
+93.2%
£872,653 £1,686,193
-
Net assets
-82.1%
-£264,335 -£481,375
-
Employees
-8.7%
23 21
-
Operating profit
-39.2%
-£1,340,920 -£1,866,735
-
Profit before tax
-37.2%
-£1,335,743 -£1,832,594
-
Wages
+1.7%
£3,501,973 £3,560,297
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers