CHENIERE MARKETING INTERNATIONAL LLP
Get an alert when CHENIERE MARKETING INTERNATIONAL LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-02 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£170M
-29.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£270M
-40.4% vs 2023
Employees
90
+4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£433M
-82.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CHENIERE MARKETING INTERNATIONAL LLP 2013-12-18 → present
- CHENIERE MARKETING LLP 2013-12-12 → 2013-12-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,358,090,437 | £3,520,639,733 | |
| Operating profit | £2,603,612,305 | £532,417,346 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,523,343,217 | £433,385,471 | |
| Net profit | £2,540,022,980 | £428,066,716 | |
| Cash | £241,823,573 | £169,504,077 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,087,967,383 | £1,960,553,002 | |
| Net assets | £453,526,316 | £270,283,914 | |
| Equity | £453,526,316 | £270,283,914 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 90 | |
| Wages | £22,630,838 | £22,171,979 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 40.9% | 15.1% | |
| Net margin | 39.9% | 12.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 124.7% | 27.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.4% | 90.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.99x | 0.86x | |
| Interest cover | 26.99x | 4.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The members believe that based on the Group's forecasts and projections which were prepared for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the consolidated financial statements, and taking account of reasonably possible changes in trading performance and available supply of LNG from CEI facilities, the Group has the ability to operate within the level of its available resources while discharging its liabilities as they fall due for at least a year from the date of signing the consolidated financial statements. Thus, it continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Group and LLP financial statements.”
Group structure
- CHENIERE MARKETING INTERNATIONAL LLP · parent
- Cheniere Marketing Ltd 100%
- Cheniere Overseas Management Services Ltd. 100%
Significant events
- “The LNG market in 2024 remained relatively tight because of low supply capacity growth, strong demand outside Europe and continued geopolitical tensions. Global LNG imports registered a very modest growth in 2024, increasing by less than 4 million tonnes per annum ("mtpa") year on year due to constrained supply from delays to projects under construction, Russian sanctions and a dormant period for new projects coming on-line. Consequently, a recovery in Asia's LNG consumption had to be satisfied at the expense of other regions. Asian demand increased significantly from 2023, adding over 20 mtpa of import year on year. The largest single country contribution to this growth came from China, which increased 6.8 mtpa year on year after a slowdown during the previous two years. Growth outside of Asia tightened the balances further this year by increasing the call on supply away from Europe. Egypt and Brazil propelled imports from the Middle East, North Africa and Latin America regions by 6.2 mtpa to a total of 25.5 mtpa in 2024. In contrast, Europe's imports declined 19% year on year, down approximately 22.7 mtpa, due to weak gas-fired power generation demand and sluggish growth in the industrial sector.”
- “There has not been any matter or circumstance occurring subsequent to the end of the financial period that has materially affected, or may materially affect, the operations of the Group, the results of those operations or the Group in future financial years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHENIERE MARKETING HOLDCO, LLC | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2021-12-30 | — | — |
| CHENIERE MARKETING, LLC | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2015-09-01 | — | — |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHENIERE INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS SARL | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-12-12 | 2015-07-14 |
| CHENIERE INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS, SARL | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2020-03-31 | 2021-12-30 |
| CHENIERE INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS SARL | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2020-03-31 | 2021-12-30 |
| CHENIERE INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS SARL | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-12-12 | 2015-07-14 |
| CHENIERE MARKETING INTERNATIONAL HOLDCO I, LP | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2015-07-14 | 2020-03-31 |
| CHENIERE MARKETING INTERNATIONAL HOLDCO II, LTD | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2015-07-14 | 2021-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2020-07-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-22 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-01-07 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-03 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-22 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-15 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-02-15 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-15 | LLAP02 | officers | Appoint corporate member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2022-02-15 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-15 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-05 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2020-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-15 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-44.6%
£6,358,090,437 £3,520,639,733
-
Cash
-29.9%
£241,823,573 £169,504,077
-
Net assets
-40.4%
£453,526,316 £270,283,914
-
Employees
+4.7%
86 90
-
Operating profit
-79.6%
£2,603,612,305 £532,417,346
-
Profit before tax
-82.8%
£2,523,343,217 £433,385,471
-
Wages
-2%
£22,630,838 £22,171,979
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers