PFP US JV LLP
Get an alert when PFP US JV LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-16 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£250K
-76.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
-18.6% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£58K
+125% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,834,138 | £3,408,243 | |
| Operating profit | £3,625,801 | -£39,636 | |
| Profit before tax | -£233,809 | £58,438 | |
| Net profit | £3,645,953 | £126,873 | |
| Cash | £1,077,917 | £250,263 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,484,051 | £31,276,568 | |
| Net assets | £7,398,472 | £6,025,345 | |
| Equity | £7,398,472 | £6,025,345 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 62.1% | -1.2% | |
| Net margin | 62.5% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.7% | -0.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 72.0% | 83.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.91x | 5.96x | |
| Interest cover | 1768.68x | -60.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Edwards Veeder (UK) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The members have prepared financial projections for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. They concluded the group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities. The group's development activity is financed primarily through term loan facilities. Parent's debt performing in line with expectations. New development loan facility of £13,350,000 secured by assets. Members are confident the group will continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- PFP US JV LLP · parent
- Urban Splash (Park Hill) Limited 100%
- Lakeshore Timber LLP 100%
- PFP US (IPL) LLP 100%
- Port Loop Phase 2 Limited 100%
- PFP US Residential (Park Hill) Limited 100%
- PFP US JV (Nominee 1) Limited 100%
- Icknield Port Loop LLP 100%
Significant events
- “On 27 May 2020, Port Loop Phase 2 Limited entered into a development loan facility with a third-party lender, which expired on 27 May 2023 with £nil amounts owing. The company has since entered into a new development loan facility with the same third-party lender on 9 November 2023 totalling £13,350,000 with interest accruing at 3.5% plus the Bank of England Base Rate. Repayment is required in full by 31 December 2027. The loan is secured by fixed and floating charges over certain assets owned by the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACES FOR PEOPLE HOMES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2017-05-23 | — | — |
| URBAN SPLASH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-12-02 | — | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLACES FOR PEOPLE VENTURES OPERATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-12-02 | 2017-05-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places For People Homes Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2017-05-23 | Ceased 2017-05-23 |
| Places For People Ventures Operations Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-23 |
| Urban Splash Developments Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-10 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-10 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-12-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-12-20 | LLPSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-41.6%
£5,834,138 £3,408,243
-
Cash
-76.8%
£1,077,917 £250,263
-
Net assets
-18.6%
£7,398,472 £6,025,345
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-101.1%
£3,625,801 -£39,636
-
Profit before tax
+125%
-£233,809 £58,438
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers