CHANCERY FINANCIAL PLANNING LLP
Get an alert when CHANCERY FINANCIAL PLANNING LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-24 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£732K
+309.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+15.8% vs 2023
Employees
41
+7.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£212K
+135.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,079,754 | £4,259,551 | |
| Operating profit | -£562,892 | £237,734 | |
| Profit before tax | -£592,796 | £211,819 | |
| Net profit | -£592,796 | £211,819 | |
| Cash | £178,751 | £731,515 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,577,392 | £1,682,934 | |
| Net assets | £1,342,025 | £1,553,844 | |
| Equity | £1,342,025 | £1,553,844 | |
| Average employees | 38 | 41 | |
| Wages | £2,238,739 | £2,588,855 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -18.3% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | -19.2% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -35.7% | 14.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.36x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | -18.31x | 9.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The members have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the LLP has adequate financial resources to continue to trade for at least 12 months from the date of signing of this report and consequently, have continued to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER RIVER GROUP LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2020-09-30 | — | — |
| CHANCERY FINANCIAL PLANNING HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2020-09-30 | — | — |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALY-CONNELLY, Fiona Jane | Llp Designated Member | 2013-10-09 | 2020-09-30 |
| PELSTER, David | Llp Designated Member | 2013-10-09 | 2020-09-30 |
| CULLEN, Paul | Llp Member | 2014-05-02 | 2020-09-30 |
| HUDSON, Paula | Llp Member | 2014-05-02 | 2018-12-20 |
| LYLE, Timothy John Abram | Llp Member | 2014-09-01 | 2020-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chancery Financial Planning Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2020-09-30 | Active |
| Mr David Pelster | Individual | right-to-share-surplus-assets-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 46 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-30 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-06-30 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-06-30 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-06-30 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-10-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-28 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-10-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-23 | LLAA01 | accounts | Change account reference date limited liability partnership current shortened | |
| 2020-10-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-12 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2020-10-02 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+38.3%
£3,079,754 £4,259,551
-
Cash
+309.2%
£178,751 £731,515
-
Net assets
+15.8%
£1,342,025 £1,553,844
-
Employees
+7.9%
38 41
-
Operating profit
+142.2%
-£562,892 £237,734
-
Profit before tax
+135.7%
-£592,796 £211,819
-
Wages
+15.6%
£2,238,739 £2,588,855
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers