CLAREMONT HOSPITAL LLP
Get an alert when CLAREMONT HOSPITAL LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-05 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£89K
-23.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+8.8% vs 2023
Employees
261
+38.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£782K
-58% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,236,000 | £28,816,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,860,000 | £746,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,860,000 | £782,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,860,000 | £782,000 | |
| Cash | £117,000 | £89,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,865,000 | £9,707,000 | |
| Net assets | £8,865,000 | £9,647,000 | |
| Equity | £8,865,000 | £9,647,000 | |
| Average employees | 189 | 261 | |
| Wages | £7,481,000 | £8,226,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.0% | 7.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.02x | 0.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group assessed going concern risk for the period through to 31 December 2026. As at 30 June 2025 the group had cash of £20.8m and borrowings of £375m of which £325m is a Senior Loan Facility (SFA) and £50m drawn Revolving Credit Facility (RCF). The Group has access to an undrawn RCF of £50m. The SFA and RCF mature in February 2027.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAREMONT HOSPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-05-30 | — | — |
| SPIRE HEALTHCARE FINANCE LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2022-03-31 | — | — |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASPEN HEALTHCARE LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-05-30 | 2013-08-19 |
| SHEFFIELD ORTHOPEADICS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-08-14 | 2022-03-31 |
| LONGSTAFF, Simon | Llp Member | 2014-03-31 | 2022-03-31 |
| STODDARD, Christopher | Llp Member | 2013-08-16 | 2018-09-12 |
| ALAN GILLESPIE LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2013-08-16 | 2022-03-31 |
| RYECROFT MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2014-05-23 | 2021-12-01 |
| THE SURGICAL PRACTICE LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2013-08-13 | 2022-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont Hospital Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-06 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-04 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-04 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-04 | LLAP02 | officers | Appoint corporate member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2022-04-04 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-04 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-25 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | LLAD03 | address | Move registers to sail limited liability partnership with new address | |
| 2021-12-16 | LLAD02 | address | Change sail address limited liability partnership with old address new address | |
| 2021-12-16 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-12-16 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-12-16 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-12-16 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.8%
£27,236,000 £28,816,000
-
Cash
-23.9%
£117,000 £89,000
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£8,865,000 £9,647,000
-
Employees
+38.1%
189 261
-
Operating profit
-59.9%
£1,860,000 £746,000
-
Profit before tax
-58%
£1,860,000 £782,000
-
Wages
+10%
£7,481,000 £8,226,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers