MULLER UK & IRELAND GROUP LLP
Get an alert when MULLER UK & IRELAND GROUP LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-21 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£716K
-68.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£342M
+11.1% vs 2023
Employees
6,100
+2.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,434,581,000 | £2,456,962,000 | |
| Operating profit | £13,811,000 | £39,551,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | -£65,394,000 | £34,315,000 | |
| Cash | £2,252,000 | £716,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £307,774,000 | £342,089,000 | |
| Net assets | £307,774,000 | £342,089,000 | |
| Equity | £307,774,000 | £342,089,000 | |
| Average employees | 5,930 | 6,100 | |
| Wages | £279,811,000 | £284,656,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.6% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | -2.7% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.5% | 11.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 58.5% | 53.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.00x | 1.03x | |
| Interest cover | 1.78x | 5.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Partnership members have considered the future trading forecasts up to 31 December 2026. The members confirm that the forecasts (which also model the expected cash flows), and confirmed with the members of the Group that: The members have considered a range of plausible sensitivities, which they believe adequately address any reasonably foreseeable events and circumstances that may be relevant to the Partnership. The Members are satisfied that this partnership remains safely unchanged through to the date of approval of these financial statements and there remains sufficient liquidity throughout the going concern assessment period!”
Significant events
- “2024 saw solid performance for MMI, with volumes increasing year on year due to contract gains. Furthermore, contracts were renewed with a number of key customers, supporting the sustainability of the MMI business. Further improvements in the performance and supply chain resilience ensured that the additional volume was successfully embedded whilst maintaining outstanding service levels. There was also further investment in the fleet and improvement in the efficiency of the logistics operation, to ensure cost leadership and drive reduced environmental impact.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MULLER DAIRY (U.K.) LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-05-07 | — | — |
| ROBERT WISEMAN & SONS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-05-07 | — | — |
| TM UK PRODUCTION LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-05-07 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tm Uk Production Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Robert Wiseman & Sons Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Muller Dairy (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-10 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-27 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-05-08 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-05-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.9%
£2,434,581,000 £2,456,962,000
-
Cash
-68.2%
£2,252,000 £716,000
-
Net assets
+11.1%
£307,774,000 £342,089,000
-
Employees
+2.9%
5,930 6,100
-
Operating profit
+186.4%
£13,811,000 £39,551,000
-
Wages
+1.7%
£279,811,000 £284,656,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers