D. E. SHAW & CO. (LONDON), LLP
Get an alert when D. E. SHAW & CO. (LONDON), LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-27 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£33M
+36.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£26M
+14.9% vs 2024
Employees
78
+2.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£28M
-55.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £174,266,860 | £163,077,223 | |
| Operating profit | £62,678,090 | £27,204,089 | |
| Profit before tax | £63,851,947 | £28,360,207 | |
| Net profit | £63,851,947 | £28,360,207 | |
| Cash | £24,278,495 | £33,088,049 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,432,607 | £29,505,282 | |
| Net assets | £22,553,807 | £25,914,014 | |
| Equity | £22,553,807 | £25,914,014 | |
| Average employees | 76 | 78 | |
| Wages | £52,943,690 | £62,511,563 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 36.0% | 16.7% | |
| Net margin | 36.6% | 17.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 246.4% | 92.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 39.3% | 45.5% | |
| Current ratio | 3.00x | 2.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Management Committee believes that the LLP is well placed to manage its business risks successfully. The Management Committee has a reasonable expectation that the LLP will continue to have adequate resources and has also assessed the financial resources, performance, and client base of DESCO LP to arrive at a determination that the LLP will have adequate capital to meet its obligations for at least 12 months from the date the financial statements are available to be issued. Therefore, the Management Committee continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. SHAW & CO. (U.K.), LTD. | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2012-08-21 | — | — |
| GAUDIO, Julius | Llp Member | 2013-04-08 | Oct 1970 | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COSGROVE, Neil Paul | Llp Designated Member | 2012-08-21 | 2018-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Julius Ralph Gaudio | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-12-31 |
| Mr Neil Paul Cosgrove | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-30 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. (U.K.), Ltd. | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-08 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-03 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-28 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2018-06-28 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-6.4%
£174,266,860 £163,077,223
-
Cash
+36.3%
£24,278,495 £33,088,049
-
Net assets
+14.9%
£22,553,807 £25,914,014
-
Employees
+2.6%
76 78
-
Operating profit
-56.6%
£62,678,090 £27,204,089
-
Profit before tax
-55.6%
£63,851,947 £28,360,207
-
Wages
+18.1%
£52,943,690 £62,511,563
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers