LONDON STADIUM LLP
Get an alert when LONDON STADIUM LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-01 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-26 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-12
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
+231.9% vs 2024
Net assets
-£248M
+22.3% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£68M
-33.5% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LONDON STADIUM LLP 2025-04-03 → present
- E20 STADIUM LLP 2012-07-06 → 2025-04-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,355,000 | £20,257,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£31,507,000 | -£43,074,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£51,252,000 | -£68,436,000 | |
| Net profit | -£51,252,000 | -£68,436,000 | |
| Cash | £4,004,000 | £13,291,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £333,484,000 | £269,980,000 | |
| Net assets | -£319,535,000 | -£248,196,000 | |
| Equity | -£319,536,000 | -£248,196,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -134.9% | -212.6% | |
| Net margin | -219.4% | -337.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -9.4% | -16.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 2390.7% | 1239.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.75x | 2.50x | |
| Interest cover | -1.60x | -1.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“During 2024/25 the partnership was dependent on funding provided by LLDC for its working capital. The Directors have an expectation based on discussions with the Greater London Authority (GLA) that further funding will be made available for a period of at 12 months from the date of approval of these accounts, and the GLA have provided a letter of support. For these reasons, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Group structure
- LONDON STADIUM LLP · parent
- London Stadium 185 Limited
Significant events
- “On 31 March 2025, strategic control for London Stadium LLP and its subsidiary at London Stadium 185 Ltd was transferred to Greater London Authority Holdings (GLAH) a subsidiary of Greater London Authority (GLA). Following the transfer the name was also changed to London Stadium LLP (LS LLP).”
- “On 23 February 2026 the court ruled in London Stadium LLP's favour in respect of the dispute outlined in Note 17. LS LLP had originally recognised a provision for the potential loss arising from this dispute. Whilst the ruling was in LS LLP's favour, there is still scope for WHHL to appeal. For prudence, LS LLP is reporting this as a non-adjusting post balance sheet event.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER LONDON AUTHORITY HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2025-03-31 | — | — |
| STRATFORD EAST LONDON HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2017-12-01 | — | — |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LONDON LEGACY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2012-07-06 | 2025-03-31 |
| NEWHAM LEGACY INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2012-07-06 | 2017-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater London Authority Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2025-03-31 | Active |
| London Legacy Development Corp | Legal person | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-03-31 |
| Newham Legacy Investments Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-21 | RP04LLPSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-05-21 | RP04LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-04-03 | LLNM01 | change-of-name | Change of name notice limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-04-03 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-04-03 | LLAP02 | officers | Appoint corporate member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2025-04-03 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-03 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-04-03 | LLPSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-04-03 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-17 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-09 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-09 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-05-09 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-13.3%
£23,355,000 £20,257,000
-
Cash
+231.9%
£4,004,000 £13,291,000
-
Net assets
+22.3%
-£319,535,000 -£248,196,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-36.7%
-£31,507,000 -£43,074,000
-
Profit before tax
-33.5%
-£51,252,000 -£68,436,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers