THE STATION OFFICE NETWORK LLP
Get an alert when THE STATION OFFICE NETWORK LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-19 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-40.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
-33.3% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£653K
-81.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,799,000 | £19,688,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,228,000 | £3,242,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,558,000 | £653,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,558,000 | £653,000 | |
| Cash | £14,084,000 | £8,329,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £92,344,000 | £76,869,000 | |
| Net assets | £30,830,000 | £20,571,000 | |
| Equity | £30,830,000 | £20,571,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 28.6% | 16.5% | |
| Net margin | 16.3% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.7% | 4.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 71.0% | 77.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.37x | 0.86x | |
| Interest cover | 2.21x | 1.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Partnership has net current liabilities of £1,723k (2023 - net current assets of £5,095k), total net assets of £20,571k (2023 - £30,830k) and has reported net profit of £653k (2023 - £3,558k). The Partnership has cash and cash equivalents of £8,329k (2023 - £14,084k). On review of the make up of the net current liability position, the members determine that this does not cause a liquidity issue. The members, having made appropriate enquiries, have a reasonable expectation that the Partnership has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. For this reason they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Partnership's financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2011-12-05 | — | — |
| THE OFFICE GROUP PROPERTIES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2011-12-05 | — | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOCK, James Robert | Llp Designated Member | 2017-07-06 | 2018-04-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Allen Schwarzman | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2017-07-06 | Ceased 2021-08-24 |
| The Office Group Properties Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Network Rail Infrastructure Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-09 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | LLAD03 | address | Move registers to sail limited liability partnership with new address | |
| 2024-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-26 | LLAD02 | address | Change sail address limited liability partnership with old address new address | |
| 2024-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-31 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-14 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-01-11 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-12-06 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-21 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2020-12-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-16 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2020-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.7%
£21,799,000 £19,688,000
-
Cash
-40.9%
£14,084,000 £8,329,000
-
Net assets
-33.3%
£30,830,000 £20,571,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-47.9%
£6,228,000 £3,242,000
-
Profit before tax
-81.6%
£3,558,000 £653,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers