GENESTA PARK LANE LLP
Get an alert when GENESTA PARK LANE LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-27 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+16.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£26M
+52.1% vs 2024
Employees
244
-2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£9M
+11.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £39,758,384 | £39,624,394 | |
| Operating profit | £11,099,919 | £11,974,622 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,861,290 | £8,747,255 | |
| Net profit | £7,861,290 | £8,747,255 | |
| Cash | £9,061,854 | £10,546,942 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £109,088,720 | £115,903,819 | |
| Net assets | £16,776,918 | £25,524,173 | |
| Equity | £16,776,918 | £25,524,173 | |
| Average employees | 249 | 244 | |
| Wages | £7,165,495 | £7,473,391 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 27.9% | 30.2% | |
| Net margin | 19.8% | 22.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.2% | 10.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.5% | 79.1% | |
| Current ratio | 10.32x | 12.41x | |
| Interest cover | 3.40x | 3.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The members consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements as they believe that the LLP has adequate resources to meet its current operational and financial obligations, and the members have a reasonable expectation that this will continue for the foreseeable future and for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. In order to make that assessment, the members have considered the LLP's forecasts and projections, taking account of severe but plausible changes in trading performance, showing that the LLP is forecast to be able to operate within the level of its current facilities. In addition to this, the members also assessed the outstanding bank or lender loans, which include a debt equity covenant that is measured on a quarterly basis. In both the base case and the downside case, the LLP continues to meet all interest payments, repay the loans as they fall due and is forecasted to have sufficient operational liquidity for at least the 12-month period from the date of approval of the financial statements to ensure the covenants will be met throughout the outlook period. Therefore, the accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENESTA HOTELS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2011-10-13 | — | — |
| SIR RICHARD SUTTON LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2011-10-13 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Richard Sutton Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | LLMR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part cease and release with charge number limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-10-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-17 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-22 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-24 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2019-04-04 | LLAA01 | accounts | Change account reference date limited liability partnership previous extended | |
| 2018-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-17 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-0.3%
£39,758,384 £39,624,394
-
Cash
+16.4%
£9,061,854 £10,546,942
-
Net assets
+52.1%
£16,776,918 £25,524,173
-
Employees
-2%
249 244
-
Operating profit
+7.9%
£11,099,919 £11,974,622
-
Profit before tax
+11.3%
£7,861,290 £8,747,255
-
Wages
+4.3%
£7,165,495 £7,473,391
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers