TAGES CAPITAL LLP
Get an alert when TAGES CAPITAL LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-08 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+88.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+30.3% vs 2023
Employees
38
+40.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£621K
+142.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TAGES CAPITAL LLP 2011-07-08 → present
- TAGES CAPITAL UK LLP 2011-05-23 → 2011-07-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,751,233 | £24,841,723 | |
| Operating profit | £278,575 | £638,050 | |
| Profit before tax | £255,801 | £620,548 | |
| Net profit | £170,323 | £566,343 | |
| Cash | £956,937 | £1,804,060 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,838,902 | £4,384,909 | |
| Net assets | £3,169,033 | £4,128,727 | |
| Equity | £3,169,033 | £4,128,727 | |
| Average employees | 27 | 38 | |
| Wages | £6,185,655 | £8,523,634 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.3% | 14.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 80.4% | 76.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.24x | 1.28x | |
| Interest cover | 12.23x | 36.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The LLP has a satisfactory capital position. Having reviewed post year-end financial results and cash reserves the Members believe that the LLP is well placed to successfully manage its business risks, including the impact of the situation in Russia, Ukraine, conflict in the Middle East and has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- TAGES CAPITAL LLP · parent
- Unlisted Investment
Significant events
- “There were no significant events between the Statement of Financial Position date and the date of signing of the financial statements, affecting the Company, which require adjustment to or disclosure in the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 23 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTCORP-TAGES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2020-01-03 | — | — |
| TAGES ALTERNATIVE SOLUTIONS | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2011-07-25 | — | — |
Show 23 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN, Saul Justin | Llp Designated Member | 2011-07-25 | 2020-09-01 |
| KERMISCH, James Andrew | Llp Designated Member | 2015-11-11 | 2020-01-31 |
| SILVER, Richard Michael | Llp Designated Member | 2012-02-06 | 2020-04-30 |
| TRAVELLA, Massimo | Llp Designated Member | 2011-09-01 | 2012-02-09 |
| ASCOLANI, Sergio | Llp Member | 2011-05-23 | 2020-04-30 |
| BALDASSINI, Marco | Llp Member | 2012-11-16 | 2015-10-05 |
| CARNATHAN, Melissa Roethe | Llp Member | 2018-05-21 | 2020-04-03 |
| CORDARO, Salvatore Giovanni Andrea | Llp Member | 2011-05-23 | 2018-01-01 |
| DE FRANSSU, Jean-Baptiste | Llp Member | 2012-03-26 | 2017-04-05 |
| DE KLERK, Mark Harold | Llp Member | 2011-06-13 | 2020-09-01 |
| FATEMI, Abolfazl Berouz | Llp Member | 2015-03-03 | 2017-09-30 |
| FUNK, Benjamin Joseph | Llp Member | 2015-06-24 | 2016-11-30 |
| MELONI, Matteo | Llp Member | 2011-09-19 | 2020-04-30 |
| MERLE, Guillaume Henri | Llp Member | 2017-09-01 | 2020-02-14 |
| PAVONCELLI, Riccardo | Llp Member | 2012-03-21 | 2013-12-16 |
| TARANTELLI, Panfilo | Llp Member | 2011-05-23 | 2020-04-30 |
| TUCHSCHMID, Nils Stéphane | Llp Member | 2011-11-01 | 2019-09-01 |
| TYER, Rupert Peregrine Austin | Llp Member | 2012-11-16 | 2014-09-30 |
| DIAVOLEZZA LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2017-07-18 | 2020-04-16 |
| LA FRANÇAISE ASSET MANAGEMENT | Corporate Llp Member | 2014-04-30 | 2020-01-03 |
| QUARTO S.R.L | Corporate Llp Member | 2015-08-13 | 2020-04-15 |
| TAGES CAPITAL SGR | Corporate Llp Member | 2015-01-01 | 2019-11-14 |
| UBI PRAMERICA SGR S.P.A. | Corporate Llp Member | 2016-10-19 | 2020-04-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investcorp-Tages Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2020-04-30 | Active |
| Mr Panfilo Tarantelli | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-04-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 107 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-23 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-23 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-08 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-23 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-23 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-24 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-10 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-03-10 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-03-01 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2020-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-01 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-01 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2020-06-22 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2020-06-16 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.2%
£21,751,233 £24,841,723
-
Cash
+88.5%
£956,937 £1,804,060
-
Net assets
+30.3%
£3,169,033 £4,128,727
-
Employees
+40.7%
27 38
-
Operating profit
+129%
£278,575 £638,050
-
Profit before tax
+142.6%
£255,801 £620,548
-
Wages
+37.8%
£6,185,655 £8,523,634
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers