STAINFORTH CONSTRUCTION LLP
Get an alert when STAINFORTH CONSTRUCTION LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+14.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-46.8% vs 2024
Employees
59
+5.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
-0.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STAINFORTH CONSTRUCTION LLP 2011-12-16 → present
- STAINFORTH CONSTRUCTION (NORTH) LLP 2010-12-17 → 2011-12-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £48,809,511 | £61,463,452 | |
| Operating profit | £3,451,244 | £3,387,179 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,527,233 | £3,521,799 | |
| Net profit | £0 | £0 | |
| Cash | £6,065,770 | £6,948,222 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,505,308 | £2,393,280 | |
| Net assets | £4,491,818 | £2,390,986 | |
| Equity | £4,491,818 | £2,390,986 | |
| Average employees | 56 | 59 | |
| Wages | £2,595,345 | £3,023,941 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 5.5% | |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 76.6% | 141.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.43x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 348.12x | 640.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the members have a reasonable expectation based on management's forecasts of the pipeline of work from 12 months from the date of signature of the financial statements and the cash balance which is held by the LLP, that the LLP has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Lee Terence | Llp Designated Member | 2011-01-24 | May 1973 | — |
| SLINGSBY, Dean Martyn | Llp Designated Member | 2011-01-24 | Jul 1964 | — |
| WILSON, Christopher Daniel | Llp Designated Member | 2011-01-24 | Nov 1962 | — |
| BARNES, Alison Marie | Llp Member | 2011-11-21 | Dec 1972 | — |
| SLINGSBY, Michelle Ann | Llp Member | 2011-11-21 | May 1972 | — |
| WILSON, Kathleen | Llp Member | 2011-11-21 | Apr 1962 | — |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLDEN, John Layfield | Llp Designated Member | 2010-12-17 | 2011-01-24 |
| GWECO DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2010-12-17 | 2011-01-24 |
| STAINFORTH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2011-11-21 | 2020-03-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher Daniel Wilson | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust-limited-liability-partnership, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-06 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+25.9%
£48,809,511 £61,463,452
-
Cash
+14.5%
£6,065,770 £6,948,222
-
Net assets
-46.8%
£4,491,818 £2,390,986
-
Employees
+5.4%
56 59
-
Operating profit
-1.9%
£3,451,244 £3,387,179
-
Profit before tax
-0.2%
£3,527,233 £3,521,799
-
Wages
+16.5%
£2,595,345 £3,023,941
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers