HEALTHTRUST EUROPE LLP
Get an alert when HEALTHTRUST EUROPE LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-11 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25M
+110.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£29M
+94% vs 2023
Employees
140
+7.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-12-31
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HEALTHTRUST EUROPE LLP 2011-09-01 → present
- HEALTHTRUST-EUROPE LLP 2010-11-08 → 2011-09-01
- SHELFCO 9999 LLP 2010-09-27 → 2010-11-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,374,000 | £25,018,000 | |
| Operating profit | £13,822,000 | £13,132,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £15,350,000 | £13,932,000 | |
| Cash | £11,836,000 | £24,920,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,764,000 | £28,642,000 | |
| Net assets | £14,764,000 | £28,642,000 | |
| Equity | £14,764,000 | £28,642,000 | |
| Average employees | 130 | 140 | |
| Wages | £6,442,000 | £6,892,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 54.5% | 52.5% | |
| Net margin | 60.5% | 55.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 93.6% | 45.8% | |
| Current ratio | -3.78x | -7.78x | |
| Interest cover | 271.02x | 273.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“No material uncertainties that cast significant doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern have been identified by the members. As part of their assessment of the going concern basis of preparation, the Directors have considered the ability of the Company to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period to 30 September 2026.”
Group structure
- HEALTHTRUST EUROPE LLP · parent
- Catalog360 Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The year 2024 witnessed a 1.40% reduction in turnover attributed to competitive market from the current client base. Net profits have dropped by 9.24% compared to the previous year, driven by the loss of saving interest income.”
- “In June 2023, His Majesty's High Court of Justice issued a ruling in respect of Virgin Media Limited versus NTL Pension Trustees II Limited (and others) challenging the validity of rule amendments made to defined benefit pension schemes contracted out on a Reference Scheme Test basis between 6 April 1997 and 5 April 2016.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCA PURCHASING LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2010-09-27 | — | — |
| HEALTHTRUST EUROPE COMPANY LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2010-09-27 | — | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HCN EUROPEAN SURGERY CENTER HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2016-05-09 | 2019-01-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthtrust Europe Company Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-28 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-01 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-28 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-17 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-03-17 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-18 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2020-09-29 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-02 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-02-21 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2018-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-03 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.4%
£25,374,000 £25,018,000
-
Cash
+110.5%
£11,836,000 £24,920,000
-
Net assets
+94%
£14,764,000 £28,642,000
-
Employees
+7.7%
130 140
-
Operating profit
-5%
£13,822,000 £13,132,000
-
Wages
+7%
£6,442,000 £6,892,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers