SAPIA PARTNERS LLP
Get an alert when SAPIA PARTNERS LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-28 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-14
Watchouts
Cash
£386K
+177.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+80.4% vs 2023
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£747K
-21.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SAPIA PARTNERS LLP 2010-12-14 → present
- SAPIA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 2010-05-14 → 2010-12-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,869,765 | £3,136,131 | |
| Operating profit | £947,651 | £746,725 | |
| Profit before tax | £947,651 | £746,725 | |
| Net profit | £947,651 | £746,725 | |
| Cash | £139,135 | £385,659 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,177,643 | £10,274,368 | |
| Net assets | £5,097,643 | £9,194,368 | |
| Equity | £5,097,643 | £9,194,368 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.0% | 23.8% | |
| Net margin | 33.0% | 23.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.3% | 7.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 18.8% | 10.9% | |
| Current ratio | 64.52x | 260.13x | |
| Interest cover | 2369.13x | 390.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Members have a reasonable expectation that the LLP has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and have adopted the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During 2024, the LLP was part of an internal group restructure due to regulatory purposes for the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). This resulted in the LLP being acquired by IFG Holdings a holding company under the IQ EQ Regulatory Group. There was a capital contribution provided to the LLP as part of this restructure, amounting to £3,350,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IQ EQ IFG HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2024-09-30 | — | — |
| SAPIA CAPITAL PARTNERS LTD | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2024-09-30 | — | — |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEBHARD, Jurgen | Llp Designated Member | 2010-05-14 | 2018-11-02 |
| GRUETER, Gerhard Stefan | Llp Designated Member | 2010-12-21 | 2018-11-02 |
| GRUETER, Gerhard Stefan | Llp Designated Member | 2010-05-14 | 2010-11-15 |
| IQ EQ (LC) UK LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2018-11-02 | 2024-09-30 |
| SAPIA CAPITAL PARTNERS LTD | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2010-05-14 | 2024-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iq Eq Ifg Holdings (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2024-09-30 | Active |
| Iq Eq (Lc) Uk Limited | Corporate entity | right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2018-11-02 | Ceased 2024-09-30 |
| Mr Jurgen Gebhard | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-02 |
| Mr Gerhard Stefan Grueter | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 72 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-09 | LLAP02 | officers | Appoint corporate member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2024-10-09 | LLPSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-10-09 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-10-09 | LLAP02 | officers | Appoint corporate member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2024-10-09 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-09 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-17 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-19 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-05-19 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-05-19 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-07 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.3%
£2,869,765 £3,136,131
-
Cash
+177.2%
£139,135 £385,659
-
Net assets
+80.4%
£5,097,643 £9,194,368
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
-21.2%
£947,651 £746,725
-
Profit before tax
-21.2%
£947,651 £746,725
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers