TIMBERLAND INVESTMENT RESOURCES EUROPE LLP
Get an alert when TIMBERLAND INVESTMENT RESOURCES EUROPE LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£718K
+20.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+3.4% vs 2024
Employees
5
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£765K
+32.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,542,438 | £5,406,747 | |
| Operating profit | £575,833 | £753,134 | |
| Profit before tax | £575,833 | £764,538 | |
| Net profit | £575,833 | £764,538 | |
| Cash | £596,470 | £718,218 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,779,628 | £1,839,538 | |
| Net assets | £1,779,628 | £1,839,538 | |
| Equity | £1,779,628 | £1,839,538 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 5 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 13.9% | |
| Net margin | 12.7% | 14.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 32.4% | 40.9% | |
| Current ratio | 5.65x | 4.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The members have concluded that the going concern basis remains appropriate for the preparation of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The LLP launched a new fund in July 2023, with commitments of US$90m as at 31 March 2025.”
- “The main risks relate to the increased levels of hostility evident in state-to-state exchanges in the diplomatic sphere, with the particular flash points including the Ukraine, China and her neighbours and also the Middle East. It seems unlikely that these tensions will dissipate in the next 12 months.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMFREY, Hugh John Cave | Llp Designated Member | 2010-03-18 | Jul 1955 | — |
| POTSIOS, Gian Paolo | Llp Designated Member | 2010-03-18 | Nov 1959 | — |
| GLOBAL GROWTH ADVISORS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2010-06-01 | — | — |
| KIPPEN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD | Corporate Llp Member | 2010-06-01 | — | — |
| TIMBERLAND INVESTMENT RESOURCES UK LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2010-06-01 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Hugh John Cave Humfrey | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Gian Paolo Potsios | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Timberland Investment Resources (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-13 | LLPSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-07-12 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-07-12 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-07-12 | LLPSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-07-12 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-07-12 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-07-12 | LLPSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-07-12 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-03-22 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+19%
£4,542,438 £5,406,747
-
Cash
+20.4%
£596,470 £718,218
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£1,779,628 £1,839,538
-
Employees
0%
5 5
-
Operating profit
+30.8%
£575,833 £753,134
-
Profit before tax
+32.8%
£575,833 £764,538
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers