ADVISORS INVESTMENT LLP
Get an alert when ADVISORS INVESTMENT LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-03 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
-49.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£89M
-11.6% vs 2023
Employees
1,834
-8.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£8M
-146% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £267,080,801 | £248,558,191 | |
| Operating profit | £5,755,374 | -£7,044,477 | |
| Profit before tax | £17,412,157 | -£8,007,413 | |
| Net profit | £15,013,343 | -£9,986,657 | |
| Cash | £19,465,530 | £9,773,907 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £123,180,875 | £112,407,709 | |
| Net assets | £100,592,291 | £88,905,115 | |
| Equity | £100,592,291 | £88,905,115 | |
| Average employees | 1,996 | 1,834 | |
| Wages | £58,656,783 | £53,012,602 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.2% | -2.8% | |
| Net margin | 5.6% | -4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.7% | -6.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 69.9% | 71.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.94x | 0.86x | |
| Interest cover | 2.06x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the members' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- ADVISORS INVESTMENT LLP · parent
- Saceem S.A. 80%
- Neocorp Internacional S.A 100%
- Regenor S.A 80%
- Saceem Inversiones y Participaciones S.A. 80%
- Ventecito S. 80%
- Lewire S.A. 100%
- Neocorp LLC 100%
Significant events
- “Caropint S.A. is a private limited company whose capital is represented by nominative shares. the Group sold its stake in Caropint S.A. during the month of November of this year (date until which the results were consolidated).”
- “In July 2025, Advisors Investment LLP agreed the sale of its holdings in the subsidiaries Saceem S.A., Ventecito, S.A., Saceem Inversiones y Participaciones S.A, and Arnet S.A for consideration which is yet to be determined. The financial effects of this disposal will be recognised in the Group's financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025..”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IL RIO INC. | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2018-12-14 | — | — |
| LAUREL MANAGEMENT CORP. | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2018-12-14 | — | — |
| DE SOUZA, Assis Roberto Sanchotene | Llp Member | 2008-09-05 | Jul 1949 | — |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHROMIS CORPORATE SERVICES LTD | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2008-09-05 | 2018-12-14 |
| EDEN HILLS CONSULTING INC | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2008-09-05 | 2018-12-14 |
| ARS ADMINISTRACAOE PARTICIPACOES LTDA | Corporate Llp Member | 2008-09-05 | 2009-02-01 |
| NEOCORP INVESTIMENTOS LTDA | Corporate Llp Member | 2009-02-01 | 2013-12-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Assis Roberto Sanchotene De Souza | Individual | right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-06 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-18 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-25 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-28 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-02 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-03-01 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-07-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-14 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-04-13 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2020-06-29 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-04 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.9%
£267,080,801 £248,558,191
-
Cash
-49.8%
£19,465,530 £9,773,907
-
Net assets
-11.6%
£100,592,291 £88,905,115
-
Employees
-8.1%
1,996 1,834
-
Operating profit
-222.4%
£5,755,374 -£7,044,477
-
Profit before tax
-146%
£17,412,157 -£8,007,413
-
Wages
-9.6%
£58,656,783 £53,012,602
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers