SYNNOVIS GROUP LLP
Get an alert when SYNNOVIS GROUP LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-04 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+55.5% vs 2023
Net assets
-£63K
-100.2% vs 2023
Employees
1,919
+4.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£30M
-803.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- SYNNOVIS GROUP LLP 2022-09-29 → present
- VIAPATH GROUP LLP 2014-10-28 → 2022-09-29
- VIAPATH LLP 2014-04-30 → 2014-10-28
- GSTS PATHOLOGY LLP 2008-09-30 → 2014-04-30
- NEUTRAL NAME LLP 2008-05-13 → 2008-09-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £209,314,000 | £220,601,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,257,000 | -£29,949,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,257,000 | -£29,949,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,257,000 | -£29,949,000 | |
| Cash | £6,943,000 | £10,798,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £138,669,000 | £159,850,000 | |
| Net assets | £30,165,000 | -£63,000 | |
| Equity | £30,165,000 | -£63,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,844 | 1,919 | |
| Wages | £77,978,000 | £92,046,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | -13.6% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | -13.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.1% | -18.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 86.1% | 100.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.79x | 0.87x | |
| Interest cover | 1.31x | -3.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis The Members have considered the Partnership's financial position, cash flow forecasts, and access to funding, and are satisfied that it has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- SYNNOVIS GROUP LLP · parent
- Synnovis Analytics LLP 99.97%
- Synnovis Services LLP 99.97%
Significant events
- “A major cyberattack on Synnovis services occurred in June 2024, disrupting operations across multiple sites.”
- “The Partnership's Transformation Programme, aiming to modernise pathology services, was well underway in 2024.”
- “Industrial action by a group of employees in May 2024 and December 2024 was managed through mediation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KCH COMMERCIAL SERVICES LTD | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2010-10-01 | — | — |
| LABCO UK GROUP LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2021-03-31 | — | — |
| PATHOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2009-02-01 | — | — |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUY'S AND ST THOMAS'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2008-12-22 | 2009-02-01 |
| SERCO HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2008-05-13 | 2008-12-22 |
| SERCO LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2008-05-13 | 2020-05-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labco Uk Group Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2021-03-31 | Active |
| Kch Commercial Services Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-31 |
| Pathology Services Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-31 |
| Serco Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2023-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-07 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-07 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-31 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-29 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-09-29 | LLNM01 | change-of-name | Change of name notice limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-23 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-25 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-01 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-04-01 | LLAP02 | officers | Appoint corporate member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2021-04-01 | LLPSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-04-01 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.4%
£209,314,000 £220,601,000
-
Cash
+55.5%
£6,943,000 £10,798,000
-
Net assets
-100.2%
£30,165,000 -£63,000
-
Employees
+4.1%
1,844 1,919
-
Operating profit
-803.5%
£4,257,000 -£29,949,000
-
Profit before tax
-803.5%
£4,257,000 -£29,949,000
-
Wages
+18%
£77,978,000 £92,046,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers