GCM INVESTMENTS UK LLP
Get an alert when GCM INVESTMENTS UK LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-03-18
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-16.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+11.7% vs 2023
Employees
14
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+10.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-03-18.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,591,149 | £16,269,988 | |
| Operating profit | £1,010,145 | £1,134,190 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,094,576 | £1,213,453 | |
| Net profit | £1,094,576 | £1,213,453 | |
| Cash | £3,558,639 | £2,981,563 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,696,949 | £3,013,454 | |
| Net assets | £2,696,949 | £3,013,454 | |
| Equity | £2,696,949 | £3,013,454 | |
| Average employees | 14 | 14 | |
| Wages | £3,668,310 | £4,241,465 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 37.5% | 37.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.3% | 59.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.61x | 1.49x | |
| Interest cover | 56.53x | 23.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial position of the Partnership and its liquidity are reflected in the statement of financial position. The Partnership has sufficient financial resources, as a consequence the members believe that the Partnership is well placed to manage its business risks successfully. The members have a reasonable expectation that the Partnership has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the members have adopted the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCM UK 2 LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2007-02-07 | — | — |
| GCM UK LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2007-02-07 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gcm Uk Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-28 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-22 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2020-01-22 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2020-01-22 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2020-01-22 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2019-07-23 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2019-07-23 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.5%
£14,591,149 £16,269,988
-
Cash
-16.2%
£3,558,639 £2,981,563
-
Net assets
+11.7%
£2,696,949 £3,013,454
-
Employees
0%
14 14
-
Operating profit
+12.3%
£1,010,145 £1,134,190
-
Profit before tax
+10.9%
£1,094,576 £1,213,453
-
Wages
+15.6%
£3,668,310 £4,241,465
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers