INTO NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY LLP
Get an alert when INTO NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-40.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+471.2% vs 2023
Employees
133
-2.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-07-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,921,394 | £25,316,189 | |
| Operating profit | £4,291,956 | £6,414,081 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £4,842,441 | £6,781,344 | |
| Cash | £2,649,459 | £1,580,064 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,629,705 | £3,547,581 | |
| Net assets | £300,000 | £1,713,579 | |
| Equity | £300,000 | £1,713,579 | |
| Average employees | 137 | 133 | |
| Wages | £4,036,896 | £3,832,654 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.6% | 25.3% | |
| Net margin | 22.1% | 26.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 263.4% | 180.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.00x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | — | 62.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on these circumstances, the members believe that it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Management recognises that since the COVID-19 pandemic international education has experienced fundamental changes.”
- “The portfolio of courses is regularly reviewed and developed to attract students to a wide range of disciplines at different levels. With the increase in competition from other providers, there is more focus on drawing on the particular strengths of our Joint Venture status: the expansion of International Year One Pathways and Integrated Degrees are the focus of future programme development.”
- “Student success in terms of progression to Higher Education is the key to further expansion of the operation and remains a key focus for the management.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IUP 2 LLP | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2013-07-31 | — | — |
| NEWCASTLE ISC LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2007-01-29 | — | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTO NEWCASTLE LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2007-01-29 | 2013-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iup 2 Llp | Corporate entity | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Newcastle Isc Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-05 | LLAD03 | address | Move registers to sail limited liability partnership with new address | |
| 2025-02-05 | LLAD02 | address | Change sail address limited liability partnership with new address | |
| 2024-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-12 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-01 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-04 | RP04LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing change details of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2020-12-09 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2020-12-09 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2020-12-09 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2020-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-26 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-07-31 vs 2023-07-31
-
Turnover
+15.5%
£21,921,394 £25,316,189
-
Cash
-40.4%
£2,649,459 £1,580,064
-
Net assets
+471.2%
£300,000 £1,713,579
-
Employees
-2.9%
137 133
-
Operating profit
+49.4%
£4,291,956 £6,414,081
-
Wages
-5.1%
£4,036,896 £3,832,654
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers