BUILDING SCHOOLS FOR THE FUTURE INVESTMENTS LLP
Get an alert when BUILDING SCHOOLS FOR THE FUTURE INVESTMENTS LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
+70.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
-79.6% vs 2023
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£24M
-173.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£5,216,000 | -£18,906,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£8,788,000 | -£24,005,000 | |
| Net profit | -£14,470,000 | -£43,745,000 | |
| Cash | £8,119,000 | £13,841,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £226,467,000 | £173,595,000 | |
| Net assets | £60,669,000 | £12,397,000 | |
| Equity | £33,982,000 | -£9,763,000 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -2.3% | -10.9% | |
| Current ratio | 29.03x | 14.20x | |
| Interest cover | -0.39x | -1.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the Partners consider to be appropriate for the following reasons.”
Group structure
- BUILDING SCHOOLS FOR THE FUTURE INVESTMENTS LLP · parent
- Building Schools for the Future Investments (Bristol) Limited 100%
- BSF (Newco) Limited 100%
- Essex LEP Limited 100%
- Inspiredspaces Wolverhampton (Holdings 2) Limited 100%
- Blackburn with Darwen and Bolton Local Education Partnership Limited 100%
- Hertfordshire Schools Building Partnership Limited 100%
- Future Ealing Limited 100%
- Dolphin One Limited 100%
- Dolphin Two Limited 100%
- Essex Schools Holdings (Woodlands) Limited 90%
- Hertfordshire Schools Building Partnership Phase 1 Holdings Limited 90%
- Future Ealing Phase 1 Holdings Limited 90%
- Oldham Education Partnership Limited 90%
- 4 Futures Limited 90%
- Transform Islington Limited 90%
- Derby City BSF Partnership Limited 90%
- Oldham BSF Holdings Limited 90%
- Lewisham Schools for the Future LEP Limited 90%
- Blackburn with Darwen and Bolton Phase 1 Holdings Limited 90%
- Blackburn with Darwen and Bolton Phase 2 Holdings Limited 90%
- Inspiredspaces Nottingham (Holdings 2) Limited 90%
- Transform Islington (Phase 1) Holdings Limited 81%
- Transform Islington (Phase 2) Holdings Limited 81%
- Derby City BSF Holdings Limited 81%
- 4 Futures Phase 1 Holdings Limited 81%
- 4 Futures Phase 2 Holdings Limited 81%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSFI LIP 1 LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2011-08-12 | — | — |
| BSFI LIP 2 LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2011-08-12 | — | — |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING SCHOOLS FOR THE FUTURE INVESTMENTS (BSFI) LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2006-12-07 | 2011-08-12 |
| PARTNERSHIP UK PLC | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2006-07-06 | 2011-08-12 |
| THE DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION AND SKILLS | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2006-07-06 | 2006-12-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bsfi Lip 1 Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Bsfi Lip 2 Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-27 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-07-15 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-07-15 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-06-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-26 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-02 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-08-14 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+70.5%
£8,119,000 £13,841,000
-
Net assets
-79.6%
£60,669,000 £12,397,000
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
-262.5%
-£5,216,000 -£18,906,000
-
Profit before tax
-173.2%
-£8,788,000 -£24,005,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers