ESPRIT CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP
Get an alert when ESPRIT CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-05 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+45.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+66.5% vs 2024
Employees
2
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- ESPRIT CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 2016-06-09 → present
- DRAPER ESPRIT LLP 2015-07-02 → 2016-06-09
- DFJ ESPRIT LLP 2007-09-11 → 2015-07-02
- ESPRIT CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 2006-06-06 → 2007-09-11
- SC VENTURES LLP 2006-03-01 → 2006-06-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,278,000 | £15,273,000 | |
| Operating profit | £14,750,000 | £16,880,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £14,750,000 | £16,880,000 | |
| Cash | £1,675,000 | £2,440,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,017,000 | £11,681,000 | |
| Net assets | £7,017,000 | £11,681,000 | |
| Equity | £7,017,000 | £11,681,000 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 103.3% | 110.5% | |
| Net margin | 103.3% | 110.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 210.2% | 144.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 32.7% | 24.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.88x | 3.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The members have assessed the current financial position of Esprit Capital Partners LLP, along with future cash flow requirements to determine if the LLP has the financial resources to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. The conclusion of this assessment is that it is appropriate that the LLP be considered a going concern. For this reason, the members continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ESPRIT CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP · parent
- Encore Ventures LLP 100%
- Esprit Capital Holdings Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 15th June 2016, the LLP was acquired by Molten Ventures plc as part of an AIM listing which also included the acquisition of the Esprit Capital III LP, Encore I GP Ltd, and Esprit Capital I (GP) Ltd funds which the LLP manages.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLTEN VENTURES (NOMINEE) LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2016-06-15 | — | — |
| MOLTEN VENTURES PLC | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2016-06-15 | — | — |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAPMAN, Stuart Malcolm | Llp Designated Member | 2006-03-01 | 2016-06-15 |
| COOK, Simon Christopher | Llp Designated Member | 2006-03-01 | 2016-06-15 |
| MURRAY, Paul Anthony | Llp Designated Member | 2006-06-30 | 2013-06-30 |
| REDMAN, Graham | Llp Designated Member | 2008-04-01 | 2016-06-15 |
| BRADLEY, Daniel Thomas | Llp Member | 2006-06-30 | 2009-03-31 |
| BRISBOURNE, Nicholas Gwyn | Llp Member | 2006-06-30 | 2013-06-30 |
| CAULFIELD, Brian | Llp Member | 2012-01-24 | 2016-06-15 |
| DIBNER, Gil | Llp Member | 2013-09-09 | 2015-03-04 |
| DUNCAN, Alan George | Llp Member | 2006-06-05 | 2013-06-19 |
| FREUCHET, Jonathan | Llp Member | 2012-01-24 | 2016-06-15 |
| GULATI, Vishal Kumar, Dr | Llp Member | 2015-09-01 | 2016-06-15 |
| HAGGAR, Russell Jon | Llp Member | 2006-06-30 | 2007-02-28 |
| HOLME, Catrina | Llp Member | 2006-06-30 | 2008-09-30 |
| HOOK, Robert Charles, Doctor | Llp Member | 2006-06-05 | 2010-02-01 |
| JAMES, Robert Ian, Dr | Llp Member | 2006-06-30 | 2010-12-31 |
| KEEN, Peter Stephen | Llp Member | 2006-10-30 | 2007-11-02 |
| MARSH, John Richard | Llp Member | 2012-01-24 | 2015-03-31 |
| REGGIANI, Ernesto Giorgio | Llp Member | 2006-06-30 | 2006-09-30 |
| SAGE, Jeffrey Scott | Llp Member | 2013-06-01 | 2015-04-30 |
| SARKAR, Sanjeev | Llp Member | 2006-06-30 | 2007-03-12 |
| VISVANATHAN, Krishna | Llp Member | 2012-01-24 | 2015-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molten Ventures Plc | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-06-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-05 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2023-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-01 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-09-16 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-11 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2022-03-01 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-01 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2022-02-03 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-11-25 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2021-11-25 | LLAD02 | address | Change sail address limited liability partnership with new address | |
| 2021-11-25 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7%
£14,278,000 £15,273,000
-
Cash
+45.7%
£1,675,000 £2,440,000
-
Net assets
+66.5%
£7,017,000 £11,681,000
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
+14.4%
£14,750,000 £16,880,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers