CASTLELAKE (UK) LLP
Get an alert when CASTLELAKE (UK) LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-17 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£16M
+3.9% vs 2023
Employees
45
+2.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-47.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CASTLELAKE (UK) LLP 2013-08-30 → present
- CASTLELAKE (UK), LLP 2013-08-29 → 2013-08-30
- TPG CREDIT MANAGEMENT (UK), LLP 2006-02-03 → 2013-08-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,937,063 | £20,587,148 | |
| Operating profit | £4,848,181 | £2,468,937 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,965,389 | £2,600,407 | |
| Net profit | £859,475 | -£205,875 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,571,944 | £18,562,917 | |
| Net assets | £15,516,290 | £16,114,417 | |
| Equity | £11,148,120 | £11,148,120 | |
| Average employees | 44 | 45 | |
| Wages | £12,989,323 | £13,115,562 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.1% | 12.0% | |
| Net margin | 3.7% | -1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.6% | 13.3% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Consequently, Castlelake expects to provide the LLP with sufficient financial resources and liquidity to meet the LLP's obligations to employees and other creditors as and when they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Castlelake has confirmed in a letter of support to the LLP their commitment to provide ongoing financial support to the LLP. Accordingly, the members continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the LLP's financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'ALESSANDRO, Eduardo | Llp Designated Member | 2021-04-01 | Dec 1980 | — |
| CASTLELAKE HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2006-02-23 | — | — |
| BUCKLEY, Christopher Neil, Mr. | Llp Member | 2022-01-01 | Apr 1983 | — |
| CURCIO, Alexander Luigi Rocco | Llp Member | 2024-09-01 | Mar 1978 | — |
| LAM, Yen-Wah | Llp Member | 2021-04-01 | Jul 1979 | — |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BILLINGS, David | Llp Designated Member | 2006-02-03 | 2006-02-23 |
| BLECHNER, Olivier | Llp Designated Member | 2006-02-23 | 2008-12-31 |
| HINIKER, Kevin James, Mr. | Llp Designated Member | 2016-12-01 | 2019-11-25 |
| O'NEILL, Rory Joseph | Llp Designated Member | 2009-08-31 | 2021-04-01 |
| THOMAS, Simon | Llp Designated Member | 2006-02-03 | 2006-02-23 |
| BRASCHEL, Philipp Anton | Llp Member | 2021-04-01 | 2024-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castlelake Holdings (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-13 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2024-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-02 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-22 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-09 | LLPSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2021-04-07 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-07 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2021-04-07 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2021-04-07 | LLAP01 | officers | Appoint person member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2021-02-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.2%
£22,937,063 £20,587,148
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£15,516,290 £16,114,417
-
Employees
+2.3%
44 45
-
Operating profit
-49.1%
£4,848,181 £2,468,937
-
Profit before tax
-47.6%
£4,965,389 £2,600,407
-
Wages
+1%
£12,989,323 £13,115,562
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers